Cal State Bakersfield logo

Cal State Bakersfield

8-24
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
9.1%Cal State Bakersfield
90.9%USC
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUSC -16.2
PROJECTED TOTAL159.4
MODEL MONEYLINEUSC -999
USC logo

USC

18-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreCal State Bakersfield 72
Projected Total159.4
Projected ScoreUSC 88

Team Comparison

32.2MMH Power Index48.3
100.2Offensive Efficiency108.5
112.6Defensive Efficiency107.6
-12.4Net Efficiency0.9
-1.7Strength of Schedule2.5
-18.5Last 10 Net Efficiency-16.0
73.0Tempo72.4
46.4%Effective FG%50.7%
18.6%Turnover Rate17.2%
30.2%Offensive Rebound %33.2%
43.8%Free Throw Rate45.3%
-9.1Average Margin0.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

USC HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY90.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
11–0
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUSC holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (48.3–32.2), offensive efficiency (108.5–100.2), defensive efficiency (107.6–112.6), net efficiency (0.9–-12.4).
Final
Cal State Bakersfield logo
Cal State Bakersfield
59—85
USC logo
USC
USC by 26 • 68.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Cal State BakersfieldTEAM STATUSC
24-57FG30-55
42.1%FG%54.5%
4-163PT8-21
25.0%3PT%38.1%
7-11FT17-22
63.6%FT%77.3%
29Rebounds31
9Offensive Rebounds8
11Assists18
15Turnovers12
7Steals11
2Blocks2
20Fouls10

Player Box Score

Cal State Bakersfield
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kaleb HigginsGuard289-161-40-005200019
Cameron WilbonGuard303-71-23-320110010
Ugnius JaruseviciusF92-30-12-20010006
Fidelis OkerekeForward262-60-01-46101005
Marvin McGhee IIIG212-101-40-02300005
Jaden AlexanderG122-50-11-22000005
Dalph PanopioGuard62-21-10-00000005
Modestas KanclerisForward162-40-10-08000004
Tom MarkF210-30-20-04110000
Naseem GaskinGuard200-00-00-01120000
Corey StephensonG60-00-00-01000000
Kareem WatsonF50-10-00-00000000
USC
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Isaiah CollierGuard346-111-26-735400019
Oziyah SellersG256-92-42-243100016
DJ RodmanForward314-63-44-432100015
Joshua MorganForward215-60-02-341000012
Boogie EllisGuard334-111-62-313300011
Harrison HorneryForward192-41-30-15111005
Arrinten PageF191-40-21-23010003
Kijani WrightF141-30-00-05301002
Brandon GardnerF41-10-00-00000002

Advanced Game Stats

68.9Possessions68.9
85.6Offensive Efficiency123.4
123.4Defensive Efficiency85.6
-37.7Net Efficiency37.7
45.6%Effective FG%61.8%
47.4%True Shooting %64.9%
22.0%Turnover Rate17.3%
19.3%Free Throw Rate40.0%
28.1%3-Point Rate38.2%
0.73Assist / Turnover1.50
Game Summary
USC won by 26 points. The game played at approximately 68.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.