Florida State logo

Florida State

18-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
54.0%Florida State
46.0%Colorado
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADColorado -0.2
PROJECTED TOTAL163.4
MODEL MONEYLINEFlorida State -117
Colorado logo

Colorado

17-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreFlorida State 82
Projected Total163.4
Projected ScoreColorado 82

Team Comparison

58.7MMH Power Index52.7
111.9Offensive Efficiency112.9
108.5Defensive Efficiency112.4
3.4Net Efficiency0.5
5.7Strength of Schedule5.1
7.6Last 10 Net Efficiency-7.7
71.8Tempo71.0
52.4%Effective FG%53.0%
15.2%Turnover Rate14.6%
30.3%Offensive Rebound %29.1%
35.2%Free Throw Rate37.9%
2.4Average Margin0.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Florida State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY54.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMFlorida State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (58.7–52.7), defensive efficiency (108.5–112.4), net efficiency (3.4–0.5), strength of schedule (5.7–5.1).
Colorado COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (112.9–111.9), shooting efficiency (53.0–52.4), ball security (14.6–15.2).
Final
Florida State logo
Florida State
77—71
Colorado logo
Colorado
Florida State by 6 • 81.8 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Florida StateTEAM STATColorado
27-57FG25-72
47.0%FG%35.0%
8-243PT5-20
33.0%3PT%25.0%
15-22FT16-21
68.0%FT%76.0%
38Rebounds46
5Offensive Rebounds19
12Assists14
18Turnovers20
17Steals9
5Blocks1
20Fouls19

Player Box Score

Florida State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jalen WarleyG327-110-05-913300019
Jamir WatkinsGuard387-111-33-4114410018
Darin Green Jr.Guard403-123-103-420400012
De'Ante GreenF304-60-12-320020010
Josh NickelberryGuard152-32-30-03000006
Baba MillerF262-51-20-03331005
Chandler JacksonG151-21-12-21100005
Cameron CorhenF91-20-00-02010002
Cam'Ron FletcherF170-50-40-06121000
Taylor Bol BowenF20-00-00-00000000
Sola AdebisiF10-00-00-01000000
Colorado
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Cody WilliamsForward346-101-34-761200017
KJ SimpsonGuard385-221-64-593100015
Julian Hammond IIIGuard213-73-60-01100009
Tristan da SilvaForward392-90-44-44331008
J'Vonne HadleyG383-40-02-37120008
Eddie Lampkin Jr.Center253-100-02-211400008
Luke O'BrienForward193-60-00-03010006
RJ SmithG60-20-10-02000000
Assane DiopF50-20-00-01100000

Advanced Game Stats

81.8Possessions81.8
94.1Offensive Efficiency86.8
86.8Defensive Efficiency94.1
7.3Net Efficiency-7.3
54.4%Effective FG%38.2%
57.1%True Shooting %43.3%
22.4%Turnover Rate24.1%
38.6%Free Throw Rate29.2%
42.1%3-Point Rate27.8%
0.67Assist / Turnover0.70
Game Summary
Florida State won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 81.8 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Effective FG%, Net Efficiency, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.