Winthrop logo

Winthrop

23-11
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
28.5%Winthrop
71.5%Clemson
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADClemson -6.0
PROJECTED TOTAL148.9
MODEL MONEYLINEClemson -251
Clemson logo

Clemson

24-10
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreWinthrop 71
Projected Total148.9
Projected ScoreClemson 77

Team Comparison

56.2MMH Power Index59.9
115.6Offensive Efficiency112.6
104.3Defensive Efficiency101.4
11.3Net Efficiency11.2
-3.6Strength of Schedule4.6
2.8Last 10 Net Efficiency-4.7
72.4Tempo63.6
51.2%Effective FG%53.0%
15.0%Turnover Rate14.0%
35.5%Offensive Rebound %27.0%
44.4%Free Throw Rate38.1%
8.2Average Margin7.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Winthrop HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY71.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMWinthrop holds the advantage in offensive efficiency (115.6–112.6), net efficiency (11.3–11.2), recent form (2.8–-4.7), offensive rebounding (35.5–27.0).
Clemson COUNTERS WITHMMH Power Index (59.9–56.2), defensive efficiency (101.4–104.3), strength of schedule (4.6–-3.6).
Final
Winthrop logo
Winthrop
56—78
Clemson logo
Clemson
Clemson by 22 • 68.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

WinthropTEAM STATClemson
18-52FG27-62
35.0%FG%44.0%
5-183PT13-32
28.0%3PT%41.0%
15-18FT11-12
83.0%FT%92.0%
30Rebounds39
6Offensive Rebounds10
6Assists21
14Turnovers10
5Steals7
—Blocks6
13Fouls17

Player Box Score

Winthrop
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kasen HarrisonNot Available325-102-23-442000015
K.J. DoucetForward283-102-74-430000012
Sin'Cere McMahonNot Available292-81-72-22110007
Kelton TalfordNot Available233-50-00-02100006
Xavier McKelvyGuard152-60-10-05110004
Nick JohnsonNot Available221-70-10-01020002
Yoro DialloF20-00-00-00000000
Clemson
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
PJ HallCenter208-152-62-252110020
Ian SchieffelinForward235-82-34-470110016
RJ GodfreyF185-101-11-251110012
Chase HunterGuard282-82-64-412100010
Alex HemenwayG213-43-40-00301009
Jack ClarkForward162-52-40-05211006
Joseph Girard IIIGuard261-51-40-02410003
Chauncey WigginsF171-50-20-06101002
Bas LeyteForward150-00-00-03210000
Dillon HunterG120-10-10-04300000
Joshua BeadleG40-10-10-00100000

Advanced Game Stats

68.2Possessions68.2
82.1Offensive Efficiency114.4
114.4Defensive Efficiency82.1
-32.3Net Efficiency32.3
39.4%Effective FG%54.0%
46.2%True Shooting %57.6%
20.4%Turnover Rate14.8%
34.6%Free Throw Rate19.4%
34.6%3-Point Rate51.6%
0.43Assist / Turnover2.10
Game Summary
Clemson won by 22 points. The game played at approximately 68.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.