Georgia Southern logo

Georgia Southern

21-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
56.2%Georgia Southern
43.8%Georgia Tech
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADGeorgia Southern -0.3
PROJECTED TOTAL159.3
MODEL MONEYLINEGeorgia Southern -128
Georgia Tech logo

Georgia Tech

11-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreGeorgia Southern 80
Projected Total159.3
Projected ScoreGeorgia Tech 80

Team Comparison

49.1MMH Power Index42.3
112.3Offensive Efficiency102.6
110.6Defensive Efficiency107.7
1.7Net Efficiency-5.1
-2.2Strength of Schedule3.8
1.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-19.7
72.0Tempo71.9
52.1%Effective FG%50.3%
14.5%Turnover Rate18.6%
28.6%Offensive Rebound %30.0%
39.5%Free Throw Rate34.2%
1.2Average Margin-3.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Georgia Southern HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY56.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMGeorgia Southern holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (49.1–42.3), offensive efficiency (112.3–102.6), net efficiency (1.7–-5.1), recent form (1.7–-19.7).
Georgia Tech COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (107.7–110.6), strength of schedule (3.8–-2.2), offensive rebounding (30.0–28.6).
Final
Georgia Southern logo
Georgia Southern
62—84
Georgia Tech logo
Georgia Tech
Georgia Tech by 22 • 70.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Georgia SouthernTEAM STATGeorgia Tech
23-57FG27-60
40.0%FG%45.0%
6-223PT13-29
27.0%3PT%45.0%
10-13FT17-27
77.0%FT%63.0%
33Rebounds37
11Offensive Rebounds15
6Assists17
18Turnovers13
5Steals10
2Blocks4
23Fouls16

Player Box Score

Georgia Southern
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jamar FranklinG316-131-34-430100017
Tyren MooreG194-92-50-041100010
Carlos CurryCenter153-52-21-24002009
Cam BryantForward213-81-31-12110008
Collin KuhlF192-30-02-25000006
Malik TidwellGuard392-100-51-23410005
Avantae ParkerF232-40-11-20000005
Nate BraffordF251-30-20-05010002
Derrick Harris Jr.Guard50-20-10-01000000
Eren BanksG30-00-00-00000000
Georgia Tech
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Miles KellyGuard319-184-93-553200025
Dallan ColemanGuard265-73-54-700000017
Kowacie Reeves Jr.F334-73-54-433310015
Ty ClaudeForward303-80-24-6103200010
Kyle SturdivantGuard283-52-30-04610008
Amaree AbramG161-41-32-42200005
Tafara GapareF161-60-10-01013002
Ebenezer DowuonaForward81-20-00-14000002
Ibrahima SackoF120-30-10-04010000

Advanced Game Stats

70.5Possessions70.5
87.9Offensive Efficiency119.1
119.1Defensive Efficiency87.9
-31.2Net Efficiency31.2
45.6%Effective FG%55.8%
49.1%True Shooting %57.7%
25.7%Turnover Rate18.4%
22.8%Free Throw Rate45.0%
38.6%3-Point Rate48.3%
0.33Assist / Turnover1.31
Game Summary
Georgia Tech won by 22 points. The game played at approximately 70.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.