Georgia State logo

Georgia State

10-22
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
4.5%Georgia State
95.5%Belmont
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADBelmont -20.8
PROJECTED TOTAL153.4
MODEL MONEYLINEBelmont -2122
Belmont logo

Belmont

26-6
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreGeorgia State 66
Projected Total153.4
Projected ScoreBelmont 87

Team Comparison

38.9MMH Power Index61.8
101.3Offensive Efficiency118.6
107.5Defensive Efficiency103.7
-6.2Net Efficiency14.9
-1.7Strength of Schedule-0.2
-10.9Last 10 Net Efficiency10.0
69.5Tempo70.7
45.3%Effective FG%60.7%
15.6%Turnover Rate17.8%
28.2%Offensive Rebound %28.8%
37.4%Free Throw Rate32.7%
-4.3Average Margin10.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Belmont HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY95.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMBelmont holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (61.8–38.9), offensive efficiency (118.6–101.3), defensive efficiency (103.7–107.5), net efficiency (14.9–-6.2).
Georgia State COUNTERS WITHball security (15.6–17.8), free throw rate (37.4–32.7).
Final
Georgia State logo
Georgia State
87—89
Belmont logo
Belmont
Belmont by 2 • 77.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Georgia StateTEAM STATBelmont
36-76FG32-60
47.0%FG%53.0%
7-193PT8-20
37.0%3PT%40.0%
8-14FT17-22
57.0%FT%77.0%
39Rebounds35
13Offensive Rebounds6
14Assists19
7Turnovers13
6Steals3
1Blocks4
19Fouls13

Player Box Score

Georgia State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Leslie NkereuwemForward216-70-02-240200014
Jay'Den TurnerForward305-72-30-2112300012
Lucas TaylorGuard306-200-20-053000012
Brenden TuckerGuard183-60-14-700100010
Toneari LaneG313-93-70-01000009
Dwon OdomGuard274-111-20-05601009
Ed NnamokoF144-40-01-25100009
Jamaine MannGuard123-51-11-12000008
Julian MackeyG122-60-30-01100004
Rickey Bradley Jr.G50-10-00-00100000
Belmont
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Cade TysonG309-125-76-731100029
Malik DiaF2710-150-24-441130024
Ja'Kobi GillespieG356-121-44-687100017
Jayce WillinghamGuard203-61-11-13201008
Brigham RogersF142-20-01-23100005
Isaiah WalkerG361-81-40-06300003
Keishawn DavidsonGuard351-50-21-24400003
Kyler VanderjagtG30-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

77.1Possessions77.1
112.8Offensive Efficiency115.4
115.4Defensive Efficiency112.8
-2.6Net Efficiency2.6
52.0%Effective FG%60.0%
52.6%True Shooting %63.2%
9.1%Turnover Rate16.8%
18.4%Free Throw Rate36.7%
25.0%3-Point Rate33.3%
2.00Assist / Turnover1.46
Game Summary
Belmont won by 2 points. The game played at approximately 77.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, True Shooting %, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.