Utah Valley logo

Utah Valley

25-9
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
45.6%Utah Valley
54.4%Sam Houston
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSam Houston -1.1
PROJECTED TOTAL155.8
MODEL MONEYLINESam Houston -119
Sam Houston logo

Sam Houston

22-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUtah Valley 77
Projected Total155.8
Projected ScoreSam Houston 78

Team Comparison

59.1MMH Power Index56.1
113.4Offensive Efficiency115.5
97.3Defensive Efficiency105.5
16.1Net Efficiency10.0
-3.3Strength of Schedule-2.2
6.8Last 10 Net Efficiency3.2
70.6Tempo71.2
56.0%Effective FG%53.2%
19.9%Turnover Rate16.6%
36.2%Offensive Rebound %37.4%
37.3%Free Throw Rate34.8%
11.4Average Margin7.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Utah Valley HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY54.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUtah Valley holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.1–56.1), defensive efficiency (97.3–105.5), net efficiency (16.1–10.0), recent form (6.8–3.2).
Sam Houston COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (115.5–113.4), strength of schedule (-2.2–-3.3), ball security (16.6–19.9).
Final
Utah Valley logo
Utah Valley
79—73
Sam Houston logo
Sam Houston
Utah Valley by 6 • 81.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Utah ValleyTEAM STATSam Houston
31-58FG21-61
53.0%FG%34.0%
3-193PT6-24
16.0%3PT%25.0%
14-27FT25-31
52.0%FT%81.0%
47Rebounds32
9Offensive Rebounds5
16Assists10
20Turnovers10
1Steals7
2Blocks5
24Fouls26

Player Box Score

Utah Valley
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Trevin DoriusCenter286-90-14-480000016
K'mani DoughtyGuard204-81-36-623000015
Caleb Stone-CarrawellForward256-81-30-112010013
Jaden McClanahanGuard384-100-23-5133010011
Nate TshimangaForward225-60-00-534000010
Drake AllenG274-70-20-23100008
Tanner ToolsonG181-71-61-24100004
Trevan LeonhardtG241-30-20-00210002
Osiris GradyF160-00-00-04000000
Ethan PotterF70-00-00-21000000
Sam Houston
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Lamar WilkersonG375-142-58-911210020
Davon BarnesNot Available264-122-62-220000012
Jaden RayGuard391-70-16-63830008
Anthony WrzeszczG242-72-71-21001007
Marcus BoykinGuard113-50-01-21110007
Damon Nicholas Jr.G302-70-22-28011006
Kian ScrogginsForward213-40-10-10000006
Souleymane DoumbiaForward181-50-20-05002002
Cameron HuefnerForward60-00-02-43000002
Lewis RoweC60-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

81.3Possessions81.3
97.2Offensive Efficiency89.8
89.8Defensive Efficiency97.2
7.4Net Efficiency-7.4
56.0%Effective FG%39.3%
55.8%True Shooting %48.2%
24.4%Turnover Rate12.4%
46.6%Free Throw Rate50.8%
32.8%3-Point Rate39.3%
0.80Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
Utah Valley won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 81.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Effective FG%, Net Efficiency, Turnover Rate.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.