Youngstown State logo

Youngstown State

14-17
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
1.3%Youngstown State
98.7%Michigan
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADMichigan -28.3
PROJECTED TOTAL154.1
MODEL MONEYLINEMichigan -7592
Michigan logo

Michigan

36-3
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreYoungstown State 63
Projected Total154.1
Projected ScoreMichigan 91

Team Comparison

46.7MMH Power Index80.9
111.6Offensive Efficiency122.3
107.1Defensive Efficiency97.0
4.5Net Efficiency25.3
-5.6Strength of Schedule8.7
1.5Last 10 Net Efficiency17.2
66.7Tempo71.8
54.9%Effective FG%58.8%
18.4%Turnover Rate16.4%
31.6%Offensive Rebound %34.6%
32.3%Free Throw Rate38.9%
3.0Average Margin18.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Michigan HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY98.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
11–0
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMichigan holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (80.9–46.7), offensive efficiency (122.3–111.6), defensive efficiency (97.0–107.1), net efficiency (25.3–4.5).
Final
Youngstown State logo
Youngstown State
62—92
Michigan logo
Michigan
Michigan by 30 • 76.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Youngstown StateTEAM STATMichigan
24-68FG35-66
35.0%FG%53.0%
7-233PT9-26
30.0%3PT%35.0%
7-10FT13-16
70.0%FT%81.0%
31Rebounds41
9Offensive Rebounds8
8Assists16
13Turnovers11
5Steals2
2Blocks3
17Fouls12

Player Box Score

Youngstown State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Bryson LangdonGuard207-111-40-003000015
Ziggy ReidForward194-92-32-411100012
Brett ThompsonGuard283-72-42-253100010
EJ FarmerGuard274-130-22-210100010
Jaylen BatesForward142-42-31-23000007
Brandon RushGuard251-110-50-02000002
John Lovelace Jr.G181-50-10-00000002
Gabe DynesC141-30-00-03011002
Imanuel ZorgvolF141-20-00-08001002
DJ BurnsForward210-30-10-03110000
Michigan
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Will TschetterF188-84-40-000000020
Olivier NkamhouaForward247-71-12-2104020017
Dug McDanielG296-131-63-334000016
Terrance Williams IIF264-82-43-481000013
Tarris Reed Jr.C194-80-01-24010009
Tray JacksonNot Available182-80-22-23110006
George Washington IIIG142-41-20-00100005
Youssef KhayatForward92-40-10-01000004
Ian BurnsGuard70-20-22-20000002
Nimari BurnettG250-30-30-02501000
Jackson SelvalaForward50-00-00-01000000
Harrison HochbergF30-00-00-11000000
Cooper SmithG30-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

76.7Possessions76.7
80.8Offensive Efficiency119.9
119.9Defensive Efficiency80.8
-39.1Net Efficiency39.1
40.4%Effective FG%59.8%
42.6%True Shooting %62.5%
16.9%Turnover Rate14.4%
14.7%Free Throw Rate24.2%
33.8%3-Point Rate39.4%
0.62Assist / Turnover1.45
Game Summary
Michigan won by 30 points. The game played at approximately 76.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.