Detroit Mercy logo

Detroit Mercy

17-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
12.1%Detroit Mercy
87.9%Cincinnati
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADCincinnati -13.6
PROJECTED TOTAL148.9
MODEL MONEYLINECincinnati -726
Cincinnati logo

Cincinnati

18-15
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreDetroit Mercy 68
Projected Total148.9
Projected ScoreCincinnati 81

Team Comparison

48.3MMH Power Index61.5
110.2Offensive Efficiency105.3
110.4Defensive Efficiency97.3
-0.2Net Efficiency8.0
-1.9Strength of Schedule5.1
3.5Last 10 Net Efficiency14.4
70.0Tempo69.4
50.0%Effective FG%50.6%
16.1%Turnover Rate17.0%
34.1%Offensive Rebound %30.6%
35.1%Free Throw Rate30.7%
-0.1Average Margin5.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Cincinnati HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY87.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMCincinnati holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (61.5–48.3), defensive efficiency (97.3–110.4), net efficiency (8.0–-0.2), strength of schedule (5.1–-1.9).
Detroit Mercy COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (110.2–105.3), ball security (16.1–17.0), offensive rebounding (34.1–30.6).
Final
Detroit Mercy logo
Detroit Mercy
61—93
Cincinnati logo
Cincinnati
Cincinnati by 32 • 73.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Detroit MercyTEAM STATCincinnati
21-56FG35-71
38.0%FG%49.0%
9-233PT16-34
39.0%3PT%47.0%
10-17FT7-15
59.0%FT%47.0%
26Rebounds52
5Offensive Rebounds19
10Assists23
15Turnovers13
8Steals5
3Blocks2
18Fouls13

Player Box Score

Detroit Mercy
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jayden StoneG409-204-93-451200025
Edoardo Del CadiaForward214-52-33-332110013
Donovann ToatleyGuard274-163-70-033200011
Marcus TankersleyG373-80-01-41010007
Oton JankovicForward230-30-23-43201003
Abdullah OlajuwonGuard211-20-00-26121002
Trenton JohnsonGuard150-10-10-02100000
Mak MancielG110-10-10-01000000
Tyree DavisForward20-00-00-01000000
Kyle LeGreairGuard20-00-00-00000000
Tobin SchwanneckeGuard10-00-00-00000000
Cincinnati
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
CJ Fredrick Jr.Guard195-64-50-110000014
John Newman IIIForward204-73-52-483000013
Jizzle JamesG194-61-14-423000013
Day Day ThomasG204-82-31-201400011
Dan Skillings Jr.G204-103-80-282000011
Simas LukosiusGuard214-82-50-015000010
Viktor LakhinCenter184-70-10-05411008
Josh ReedF262-71-40-212400005
Ody OguamaForward222-50-00-07001004
CJ AnthonyG82-50-10-04100004
Sage TolentinoF50-20-10-01000000
Chase KirkwoodGuard10-00-00-00000000
Landen LongGuard10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

73.1Possessions73.1
83.4Offensive Efficiency127.2
127.2Defensive Efficiency83.4
-43.8Net Efficiency43.8
45.5%Effective FG%60.6%
47.6%True Shooting %59.5%
20.2%Turnover Rate18.0%
30.4%Free Throw Rate21.1%
41.1%3-Point Rate47.9%
0.67Assist / Turnover1.77
Game Summary
Cincinnati won by 32 points. The game played at approximately 73.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.