Harvard logo

Harvard

17-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
58.1%Harvard
41.9%Rice
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADHarvard -1.2
PROJECTED TOTAL142.8
MODEL MONEYLINEHarvard -139
Rice logo

Rice

13-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreHarvard 72
Projected Total142.8
Projected ScoreRice 71

Team Comparison

52.6MMH Power Index45.1
108.1Offensive Efficiency108.3
102.9Defensive Efficiency109.2
5.2Net Efficiency-0.9
-0.1Strength of Schedule-2.2
8.3Last 10 Net Efficiency-4.3
64.8Tempo68.3
53.4%Effective FG%49.7%
17.2%Turnover Rate17.8%
26.3%Offensive Rebound %35.7%
27.9%Free Throw Rate34.7%
3.4Average Margin-0.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Harvard HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY58.1%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMHarvard holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (52.6–45.1), defensive efficiency (102.9–109.2), net efficiency (5.2–-0.9), strength of schedule (-0.1–-2.2).
Rice COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (108.3–108.1), offensive rebounding (35.7–26.3), free throw rate (34.7–27.9).
Final
Harvard logo
Harvard
89—76
Rice logo
Rice
Harvard by 13 • 71.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

HarvardTEAM STATRice
32-60FG25-60
53.0%FG%42.0%
7-203PT8-24
35.0%3PT%33.0%
18-23FT18-28
78.0%FT%64.0%
38Rebounds33
9Offensive Rebounds12
17Assists14
10Turnovers9
8Steals6
5Blocks3
20Fouls19

Player Box Score

Harvard
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Chandler PiggeG258-121-46-652100023
Malik MackG356-162-76-738310020
Chisom OkparaF265-121-26-970210017
Justice AjogborC276-60-00-061010012
Louis LesmondG373-63-50-03212009
Thomas Batties IIF182-40-20-05100004
Denham WojcikG161-20-00-11100002
Luca Ace-NasteskiF121-10-00-02100002
Tyler SimonF40-10-00-00110000
Rice
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Mekhi MasonG347-144-72-425110020
Anthony SeldenGuard235-81-27-941110018
Max FiedlerForward366-70-01-295000013
Travis EveeGuard352-141-76-831200011
Alem HuseinovicGuard222-31-20-22111005
Noah ShelbyG91-31-12-21000005
Sam AlajikiForward231-50-30-14010002
Keanu DawesF111-50-20-02000002
Andrew AkuchieF40-10-00-02100000
Gabe WarrenG30-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

71.1Possessions71.1
125.2Offensive Efficiency106.9
106.9Defensive Efficiency125.2
18.3Net Efficiency-18.3
59.2%Effective FG%48.3%
62.7%True Shooting %51.8%
13.9%Turnover Rate12.8%
38.3%Free Throw Rate46.7%
33.3%3-Point Rate40.0%
1.70Assist / Turnover1.56
Game Summary
Harvard won by 13 points. The game played at approximately 71.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.