Marist logo

Marist

19-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
19.6%Marist
80.4%UMBC
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUMBC -8.7
PROJECTED TOTAL134.9
MODEL MONEYLINEUMBC -410
UMBC logo

UMBC

24-8
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMarist 63
Projected Total134.9
Projected ScoreUMBC 72

Team Comparison

51MMH Power Index59.1
104.3Offensive Efficiency113.0
95.6Defensive Efficiency99.0
8.7Net Efficiency14.0
-3.2Strength of Schedule-5.6
2.9Last 10 Net Efficiency24.7
66.8Tempo65.5
49.9%Effective FG%54.3%
16.8%Turnover Rate14.3%
29.4%Offensive Rebound %25.2%
26.1%Free Throw Rate34.1%
5.8Average Margin9.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

UMBC HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY80.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUMBC holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.1–51.0), offensive efficiency (113.0–104.3), net efficiency (14.0–8.7), recent form (24.7–2.9).
Marist COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (95.6–99.0), strength of schedule (-3.2–-5.6), offensive rebounding (29.4–25.2).
Final
Marist logo
Marist
65—59
UMBC logo
UMBC
Marist by 6 • 70.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

MaristTEAM STATUMBC
27-60FG25-69
45.0%FG%36.0%
6-193PT3-20
32.0%3PT%15.0%
5-6FT6-11
83.0%FT%55.0%
40Rebounds39
8Offensive Rebounds14
12Assists3
16Turnovers10
9Steals7
4Blocks2
12Fouls8

Player Box Score

Marist
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Max Allen IICenter214-110-14-440100012
Jaden DaughtryF255-71-20-081320011
Noah HarrisGuard194-83-60-041100011
Josh PascarelliG274-82-50-021000010
Jadin CollinsGuard244-120-11-21310009
Javon CooleyG222-30-10-05110004
Jackson PriceForward202-50-10-06101004
Isaiah BricknerG231-50-20-04411002
Trace SaltonF191-10-00-03010002
UMBC
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Dion BrownG369-181-44-661110023
Marcus Banks Jr.G276-192-80-090000014
Khydarius SmithCenter224-90-11-34010009
Bryce JohnsonGuard323-70-11-23100007
Max Lorca-LloydCenter183-60-00-03001006
Devan SappGuard220-20-20-04010000
Ace ValentineG160-20-10-04020000
Marlon ShortGuard140-20-00-02010000
Franck EmmouG90-30-20-00110000
Alpha ChibambeForward40-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

70.6Possessions70.6
92.1Offensive Efficiency83.6
83.6Defensive Efficiency92.1
8.5Net Efficiency-8.5
50.0%Effective FG%38.4%
51.7%True Shooting %39.7%
22.6%Turnover Rate14.2%
10.0%Free Throw Rate15.9%
31.7%3-Point Rate29.0%
0.75Assist / Turnover0.30
Game Summary
Marist won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 70.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, True Shooting %, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.