Fresno State logo

Fresno State

13-19
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
20.5%Fresno State
79.5%Kent State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADKent State -9.5
PROJECTED TOTAL157.8
MODEL MONEYLINEKent State -388
Kent State logo

Kent State

24-10
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreFresno State 74
Projected Total157.8
Projected ScoreKent State 84

Team Comparison

47.1MMH Power Index54.7
104.9Offensive Efficiency113.9
104.9Defensive Efficiency107.6
0.0Net Efficiency6.3
1.5Strength of Schedule-0.1
-6.0Last 10 Net Efficiency2.1
69.4Tempo74.0
51.3%Effective FG%53.0%
18.2%Turnover Rate17.7%
28.2%Offensive Rebound %35.0%
35.5%Free Throw Rate43.5%
0.0Average Margin4.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Kent State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY79.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMKent State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (54.7–47.1), offensive efficiency (113.9–104.9), net efficiency (6.3–0.0), recent form (2.1–-6.0).
Fresno State COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (104.9–107.6), strength of schedule (1.5–-0.1).
Final
Fresno State logo
Fresno State
69—79
Kent State logo
Kent State
Kent State by 10 • 68.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Fresno StateTEAM STATKent State
27-45FG28-58
60.0%FG%48.0%
7-163PT11-27
44.0%3PT%41.0%
8-13FT12-16
62.0%FT%75.0%
30Rebounds21
6Offensive Rebounds8
15Assists13
22Turnovers12
10Steals10
2Blocks2
17Fouls15

Player Box Score

Fresno State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Xavier DuSellGuard377-114-70-061110018
Isaac TaverasG166-70-01-300200013
Isaiah HillGuard384-62-31-148210011
Enoch BoakyeForward264-50-01-26220009
Leo ColimerioForward223-60-20-05310006
Jalen WeaverGuard252-61-30-02100005
Donavan YapGuard190-20-15-60000005
Eduardo AndreCenter171-20-00-14020002
Kent State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jalen SullingerGuard335-123-84-512100017
Chris Payton Jr.Forward304-91-24-672210013
Cli'Ron HornbeakCenter215-60-01-241200011
Reggie BassGuard223-72-40-01200008
VonCameron DavisForward213-51-21-12020008
Julius RollinsG173-52-30-02001008
Giovanni SantiagoGuard323-91-60-00600007
Tyem FreemanGuard71-31-22-20010005
Delrecco GillespieF141-10-00-02020002
Brenden MossG30-10-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

68.4Possessions68.4
100.9Offensive Efficiency115.5
115.5Defensive Efficiency100.9
-14.6Net Efficiency14.6
67.8%Effective FG%57.8%
67.4%True Shooting %60.2%
32.8%Turnover Rate17.2%
28.9%Free Throw Rate27.6%
35.6%3-Point Rate46.6%
0.68Assist / Turnover1.08
Game Summary
Kent State won by 10 points. The game played at approximately 68.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Turnover Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.