Colgate logo

Colgate

18-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
29.2%Colgate
70.8%Syracuse
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSyracuse -6.6
PROJECTED TOTAL151.9
MODEL MONEYLINESyracuse -242
Syracuse logo

Syracuse

15-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreColgate 73
Projected Total151.9
Projected ScoreSyracuse 79

Team Comparison

48.8MMH Power Index52.2
111.7Offensive Efficiency109.2
109.0Defensive Efficiency106.6
2.7Net Efficiency2.6
-2.0Strength of Schedule5.6
-0.3Last 10 Net Efficiency-15.1
68.4Tempo69.0
54.5%Effective FG%52.9%
14.8%Turnover Rate15.6%
26.9%Offensive Rebound %29.0%
30.0%Free Throw Rate36.2%
1.8Average Margin1.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

EVEN MATCHUP

WIN PROBABILITY70.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
5–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNo clear statistical separation
Final
Colgate logo
Colgate
75—79
Syracuse logo
Syracuse
Syracuse by 4 • 75.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

ColgateTEAM STATSyracuse
29-60FG27-67
48.0%FG%40.0%
9-243PT9-32
38.0%3PT%28.0%
8-13FT16-20
62.0%FT%80.0%
44Rebounds32
10Offensive Rebounds8
15Assists13
19Turnovers7
5Steals10
2Blocks5
16Fouls11

Player Box Score

Colgate
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Keegan RecordsForward308-131-20-0131000017
Braeden SmithG334-112-64-6118200014
Ryan MoffattForward385-122-70-010300012
Nicolas Louis-JacquesGuard294-102-60-010010010
Jeff WoodwardForward262-30-02-53401006
Sam ThomsonForward182-20-02-24100006
Jalen CoxG132-51-10-04000005
Chandler BakerGuard51-21-20-01100003
Brady CumminsG81-20-00-04000002
Syracuse
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Chris BellF339-196-141-200100025
Judah MintzGuard336-150-311-1438300023
J.J. StarlingG395-121-32-274000013
Justin TaylorG282-72-50-06010006
Maliq BrownF202-30-02-23031006
Quadir CopelandG102-40-20-03020004
Naheem McLeodCenter191-10-00-03003002
Benny WilliamsForward100-40-30-01100000
Kyle Cuffe Jr.G80-20-20-01001000

Advanced Game Stats

75.4Possessions75.4
99.5Offensive Efficiency104.8
104.8Defensive Efficiency99.5
-5.3Net Efficiency5.3
55.8%Effective FG%47.0%
56.7%True Shooting %51.6%
25.3%Turnover Rate9.3%
21.7%Free Throw Rate29.9%
40.0%3-Point Rate47.8%
0.79Assist / Turnover1.86
Game Summary
Syracuse won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 75.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Turnover Rate, Net Efficiency, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.