Charlotte logo

Charlotte

17-17
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
20.7%Charlotte
79.3%George Mason
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADGeorge Mason -10.1
PROJECTED TOTAL145.1
MODEL MONEYLINEGeorge Mason -383
George Mason logo

George Mason

23-10
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreCharlotte 67
Projected Total145.1
Projected ScoreGeorge Mason 78

Team Comparison

49.3MMH Power Index56.8
111.6Offensive Efficiency112.9
113.3Defensive Efficiency104.5
-1.7Net Efficiency8.4
2.9Strength of Schedule2.8
-5.2Last 10 Net Efficiency-5.0
65.7Tempo64.9
53.7%Effective FG%53.4%
18.2%Turnover Rate16.3%
33.7%Offensive Rebound %31.7%
37.2%Free Throw Rate43.6%
-1.1Average Margin5.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

George Mason HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY79.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMGeorge Mason holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (56.8–49.3), offensive efficiency (112.9–111.6), defensive efficiency (104.5–113.3), net efficiency (8.4–-1.7).
Charlotte COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (2.9–2.8), shooting efficiency (53.7–53.4), offensive rebounding (33.7–31.7).
Final
Charlotte logo
Charlotte
54—49
George Mason logo
George Mason
Charlotte by 5 • 59.8 estimated possessions

Team Stats

CharlotteTEAM STATGeorge Mason
17-46FG16-48
37.0%FG%33.0%
4-143PT5-18
29.0%3PT%28.0%
16-20FT12-15
80.0%FT%80.0%
34Rebounds33
7Offensive Rebounds7
8Assists8
11Turnovers12
6Steals6
6Blocks—
15Fouls19

Player Box Score

Charlotte
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Lu'Cye PattersonGuard367-140-24-512110018
Igor Milicic Jr.Forward333-41-28-10131210015
Dean ReiberForward192-41-31-22112006
Dishon JacksonC281-111-32-25002005
Nik GravesG262-31-10-03300005
Daylen BerryG131-40-11-10000003
Jackson ThreadgillGuard291-40-20-02010002
Isaiah FolkesGuard160-20-00-05110000
George Mason
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Keyshawn HallF335-142-66-681100018
Darius MaddoxGuard355-132-61-110300013
Amari KellyForward314-60-13-361100011
Woody NewtonGuard161-31-21-22010004
Baraka OkojieG211-50-10-11200002
Jared BillupsGuard200-10-01-24200001
Ronald Polite IIIGuard220-40-10-01100000
Malik HenryForward90-00-00-00000000
Austin BallF70-20-10-01100000
Tre' WoodGuard60-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

59.8Possessions59.8
90.3Offensive Efficiency81.9
81.9Defensive Efficiency90.3
8.4Net Efficiency-8.4
41.3%Effective FG%38.5%
48.6%True Shooting %44.4%
18.5%Turnover Rate20.0%
43.5%Free Throw Rate31.3%
30.4%3-Point Rate37.5%
0.73Assist / Turnover0.67
Game Summary
Charlotte won by 5 points. The game played at approximately 59.8 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.