Delaware State logo

Delaware State

8-22
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
15.7%Delaware State
84.3%NJIT
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNJIT -10.5
PROJECTED TOTAL132.0
MODEL MONEYLINENJIT -537
NJIT logo

NJIT

16-17
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreDelaware State 61
Projected Total132.0
Projected ScoreNJIT 71

Team Comparison

28MMH Power Index38.5
91.4Offensive Efficiency98.1
105.5Defensive Efficiency107.2
-14.1Net Efficiency-9.1
-4.0Strength of Schedule-0.5
-16.4Last 10 Net Efficiency-5.8
64.9Tempo68.3
44.5%Effective FG%47.0%
19.8%Turnover Rate16.9%
28.2%Offensive Rebound %26.9%
34.4%Free Throw Rate34.0%
-9.2Average Margin-6.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

NJIT HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY84.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNJIT holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (38.5–28.0), offensive efficiency (98.1–91.4), net efficiency (-9.1–-14.1), strength of schedule (-0.5–-4.0).
Delaware State COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (105.5–107.2), offensive rebounding (28.2–26.9), free throw rate (34.4–34.0).
Final
Delaware State logo
Delaware State
72—81
NJIT logo
NJIT
NJIT by 9 • 74.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Delaware StateTEAM STATNJIT
23-64FG25-52
36.0%FG%48.0%
2-93PT6-19
22.0%3PT%32.0%
24-41FT25-32
59.0%FT%78.0%
45Rebounds33
22Offensive Rebounds7
9Assists12
13Turnovers14
7Steals7
2Blocks—
23Fouls30

Player Box Score

Delaware State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Martaz RobinsonGuard337-141-26-661100021
Jevin MunizG357-161-43-413300018
Alston AndrewsForward344-90-04-4102010012
Khyrie StatenG272-120-15-82010009
Wesley ObaForward272-20-01-712000005
Deywilk TavarezG210-70-13-44310003
Kyle JohnsonForward110-00-02-43000002
Dean ShepherdG51-10-00-20010002
Raymond SomervilleCenter50-20-00-23001000
Cameron StittForward20-10-10-00000000
NJIT
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Sebastian RobinsonG379-170-47-815200025
Adam HessGuard394-103-73-491000014
Levi LawalF234-40-06-870100014
Tariq FrancisG164-82-41-221100011
Jake GoldbergGuard311-40-15-63010007
Mekhi GrayG301-41-23-47420006
Daniel SchreierForward141-20-00-02100002
Jeffrey AkintoluF91-30-10-00000002
Justin AndersonGuard10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

74.4Possessions74.4
96.8Offensive Efficiency108.9
108.9Defensive Efficiency96.8
-12.1Net Efficiency12.1
37.5%Effective FG%53.8%
43.1%True Shooting %60.3%
17.5%Turnover Rate18.9%
64.1%Free Throw Rate61.5%
14.1%3-Point Rate36.5%
0.69Assist / Turnover0.86
Game Summary
NJIT won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 74.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, True Shooting %, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.