New Orleans logo

New Orleans

16-18
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
22.8%New Orleans
77.2%Oklahoma State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADOklahoma State -8.7
PROJECTED TOTAL164.6
MODEL MONEYLINEOklahoma State -339
Oklahoma State logo

Oklahoma State

20-15
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNew Orleans 78
Projected Total164.6
Projected ScoreOklahoma State 87

Team Comparison

47.1MMH Power Index53.5
107.0Offensive Efficiency112.1
109.6Defensive Efficiency111.2
-2.6Net Efficiency0.9
0.2Strength of Schedule6.1
0.4Last 10 Net Efficiency-8.5
70.8Tempo74.8
50.5%Effective FG%52.2%
20.2%Turnover Rate15.8%
35.7%Offensive Rebound %30.5%
48.4%Free Throw Rate40.3%
-1.8Average Margin0.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Oklahoma State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY77.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMOklahoma State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (53.5–47.1), offensive efficiency (112.1–107.0), net efficiency (0.9–-2.6), strength of schedule (6.1–0.2).
New Orleans COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (109.6–111.2), recent form (0.4–-8.5), offensive rebounding (35.7–30.5).
Final
New Orleans logo
New Orleans
68—96
Oklahoma State logo
Oklahoma State
Oklahoma State by 28 • 72.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

New OrleansTEAM STATOklahoma State
23-55FG36-62
42.0%FG%58.0%
4-173PT10-29
24.0%3PT%34.0%
18-24FT14-24
75.0%FT%58.0%
25Rebounds41
6Offensive Rebounds13
6Assists21
12Turnovers12
9Steals7
3Blocks1
23Fouls20

Player Box Score

New Orleans
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jordan JohnsonGuard356-173-98-922000023
Tyson JacksonForward266-80-03-630100015
Khaleb Wilson-RouseGuard293-60-13-42200009
Jamond VincentGuard352-70-04-54112008
Carlos HartG172-40-10-04011004
Jah ShortGuard72-30-00-00010004
James Glisson IIIForward151-31-30-02030003
Omarion HenryForward71-20-00-00010002
D'Ante BellForward110-10-00-02000000
Mason JonesGuard110-30-30-00110000
Darrius WashingtonForward20-00-00-00000000
Dorian BookerC20-10-00-01000000
Kaleb JenkinsGuard20-00-00-00000000
Dorian HillGuard10-00-00-00000000
Oklahoma State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jamyron KellerG247-104-70-121000018
Javon SmallGuard255-82-54-436100016
Eric Dailey Jr.F295-80-14-594200014
Mike MarshCenter195-70-03-6113010013
John-Michael WrightGuard244-101-62-211300011
Connor DowG142-52-51-23010007
Justin McBrideF103-30-00-02000006
Quion WilliamsG202-40-10-23300004
Brandon GarrisonF152-30-00-21200004
Jarius HicklenGuard191-41-40-03100003
Carson SagerGuard10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

72.4Possessions72.4
93.9Offensive Efficiency132.6
132.6Defensive Efficiency93.9
-38.7Net Efficiency38.7
45.5%Effective FG%66.1%
51.2%True Shooting %65.4%
16.6%Turnover Rate16.6%
43.6%Free Throw Rate38.7%
30.9%3-Point Rate46.8%
0.50Assist / Turnover1.75
Game Summary
Oklahoma State won by 28 points. The game played at approximately 72.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.