Mississippi Valley State logo

Mississippi Valley State

3-30
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
1.0%Mississippi Valley State
99.0%Santa Clara
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSanta Clara -39.1
PROJECTED TOTAL153.9
MODEL MONEYLINESanta Clara -9900
Santa Clara logo

Santa Clara

26-9
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMississippi Valley State 57
Projected Total153.9
Projected ScoreSanta Clara 97

Team Comparison

17.7MMH Power Index64.9
91.1Offensive Efficiency118.7
117.8Defensive Efficiency104.4
-26.7Net Efficiency14.3
-4.1Strength of Schedule4.0
-17.3Last 10 Net Efficiency4.1
70.5Tempo69.8
45.8%Effective FG%54.8%
21.8%Turnover Rate15.3%
26.5%Offensive Rebound %35.9%
34.5%Free Throw Rate25.3%
-18.8Average Margin10.0
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Santa Clara HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY99.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSanta Clara holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (64.9–17.7), offensive efficiency (118.7–91.1), defensive efficiency (104.4–117.8), net efficiency (14.3–-26.7).
Mississippi Valley State COUNTERS WITHfree throw rate (34.5–25.3).
Final
Mississippi Valley State logo
Mississippi Valley State
39—81
Santa Clara logo
Santa Clara
Santa Clara by 42 • 63.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Mississippi Valley StateTEAM STATSanta Clara
15-59FG32-67
25.0%FG%48.0%
3-123PT6-26
25.0%3PT%23.0%
6-10FT11-15
60.0%FT%73.0%
34Rebounds47
12Offensive Rebounds16
6Assists20
11Turnovers6
3Steals5
1Blocks5
15Fouls12

Player Box Score

Mississippi Valley State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Donovan SandersGuard297-181-20-030100015
Walter HamiltonForward182-60-01-23100005
Rayquan BrownGuard340-110-44-64101004
Arecko GipsonGuard161-60-01-21000003
George Ivory IIIG121-31-10-00010003
Kameron MayhanForward91-21-10-01000003
Ernest MintonGuard181-40-20-03100002
Danny WashingtonGuard161-20-00-02110002
Reginald ReynoldsForward101-30-10-03200002
Quorien WaldonForward130-10-00-04000000
Chidi UmehG120-20-00-01000000
Darrius ClarkGuard70-10-10-02000000
Daniel UmohCenter30-00-00-00000000
Jordan JohnsonGuard30-00-00-00000000
Santa Clara
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Carlos Marshall Jr.Guard205-111-53-3122000014
Johnny O'NeilForward215-62-30-143220012
Christoph TillyC194-70-12-251100010
Tyeree BryanG153-62-42-210000010
Adama-Alpha BalGuard214-80-40-11100008
Christian HammondG203-71-30-01120007
Luke McEldonF83-40-00-02001006
Francisco CaffaroCenter151-30-03-59401005
Brenton KnapperG102-30-10-00300004
Camaron TongueForward81-30-01-14000003
Jalen BenjaminGuard211-50-30-03400002
Jake EnsmingerG100-10-00-00000000
Kosy AkametuG80-10-00-02100000
Bukky OboyeC40-20-20-01001000

Advanced Game Stats

63.5Possessions63.5
61.4Offensive Efficiency127.6
127.6Defensive Efficiency61.4
-66.1Net Efficiency66.1
28.0%Effective FG%52.2%
30.6%True Shooting %54.6%
17.5%Turnover Rate9.4%
16.9%Free Throw Rate22.4%
20.3%3-Point Rate38.8%
0.55Assist / Turnover3.33
Game Summary
Santa Clara won by 42 points. The game played at approximately 63.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.