Sam Houston logo

Sam Houston

22-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
75.6%Sam Houston
24.4%Grambling
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSam Houston -6.1
PROJECTED TOTAL150.6
MODEL MONEYLINESam Houston -310
Grambling logo

Grambling

14-19
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSam Houston 78
Projected Total150.6
Projected ScoreGrambling 72

Team Comparison

56.1MMH Power Index41.4
115.5Offensive Efficiency100.7
105.5Defensive Efficiency100.4
10.0Net Efficiency0.3
-2.2Strength of Schedule-5.7
3.2Last 10 Net Efficiency-0.4
71.2Tempo69.9
53.2%Effective FG%49.2%
16.6%Turnover Rate20.9%
37.4%Offensive Rebound %30.4%
34.8%Free Throw Rate42.2%
7.1Average Margin0.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Sam Houston HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY75.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSam Houston holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (56.1–41.4), offensive efficiency (115.5–100.7), net efficiency (10.0–0.3), strength of schedule (-2.2–-5.7).
Grambling COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (100.4–105.5), free throw rate (42.2–34.8).
Final
Sam Houston logo
Sam Houston
86—68
Grambling logo
Grambling
Sam Houston by 18 • 65.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Sam HoustonTEAM STATGrambling
31-54FG25-49
57.0%FG%51.0%
10-233PT8-18
43.0%3PT%44.0%
14-20FT10-13
70.0%FT%77.0%
28Rebounds24
6Offensive Rebounds4
19Assists12
8Turnovers14
6Steals5
1Blocks2
13Fouls14

Player Box Score

Sam Houston
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Davon BarnesNot Available317-104-73-430100021
Kian ScrogginsForward268-90-03-650100019
Lamar WilkersonG305-83-52-243000015
Damon Nicholas Jr.G254-71-31-102210010
Marcus BoykinGuard181-40-13-42700005
Anthony WrzeszczG171-50-30-11200002
Jaden RayGuard230-30-20-05410000
Lewis RoweC140-10-00-02010000
Bryce CookGuard10-00-00-00000000
CJ BeaumontG10-00-00-01000000
Grambling
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Mikale StevensonG256-84-63-314100019
Jimel Cofer Jr.G255-92-31-221200013
Tra'Michael MotonGuard253-51-22-21410009
Kintavious DozierG204-60-00-02100008
Jourdan SmithGuard282-60-12-25001006
Zahad MunfordGuard181-41-31-20001004
Jonathan AkuForward241-10-01-27000003
Terrence LewisGuard71-20-10-01000002
William ReynoldsForward100-30-20-00100000
Quintin MurrellGuard20-00-00-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

65.4Possessions65.4
131.5Offensive Efficiency104.0
104.0Defensive Efficiency131.5
27.5Net Efficiency-27.5
66.7%Effective FG%59.2%
67.7%True Shooting %61.6%
12.2%Turnover Rate21.5%
37.0%Free Throw Rate26.5%
42.6%3-Point Rate36.7%
2.38Assist / Turnover0.86
Game Summary
Sam Houston won by 18 points. The game played at approximately 65.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.