Oklahoma logo

Oklahoma

21-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
32.2%Oklahoma
67.8%Iowa
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADIowa -6.1
PROJECTED TOTAL152.6
MODEL MONEYLINEIowa -211
Iowa logo

Iowa

24-13
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreOklahoma 73
Projected Total152.6
Projected ScoreIowa 79

Team Comparison

62.1MMH Power Index64.2
119.5Offensive Efficiency118.4
111.6Defensive Efficiency105.2
7.9Net Efficiency13.2
3.2Strength of Schedule5.3
12.3Last 10 Net Efficiency2.0
69.4Tempo63.0
55.1%Effective FG%56.6%
14.4%Turnover Rate15.1%
32.4%Offensive Rebound %30.2%
36.2%Free Throw Rate36.2%
5.5Average Margin8.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Iowa HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY67.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMIowa holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (64.2–62.1), defensive efficiency (105.2–111.6), net efficiency (13.2–7.9), strength of schedule (5.3–3.2).
Oklahoma COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (119.5–118.4), recent form (12.3–2.0), ball security (14.4–15.1).
Final
Oklahoma logo
Oklahoma
79—67
Iowa logo
Iowa
Oklahoma by 12 • 70.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

OklahomaTEAM STATIowa
31-64FG24-67
48.0%FG%36.0%
4-203PT4-23
20.0%3PT%17.0%
13-15FT15-18
87.0%FT%83.0%
35Rebounds44
9Offensive Rebounds18
15Assists10
8Turnovers14
8Steals4
4Blocks4
15Fouls15

Player Box Score

Oklahoma
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jalon MooreForward266-71-15-550120018
Javian McCollumGuard356-112-50-013000014
Otega OwehG316-100-01-240400013
Sam GodwinForward195-70-01-250010011
John Hugley IVF183-60-12-24210008
Rivaldo SoaresGuard172-71-40-04101005
Milos UzanG322-70-30-05900004
Le'Tre DarthardGuard191-80-52-20010004
Luke NorthweatherF30-10-12-20010002
Iowa
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Owen FreemanF195-100-03-370130013
Payton SandfortForward255-100-52-271100012
Ben KrikkeForward284-90-03-331000011
Dasonte BowenG253-80-11-23110007
Tony PerkinsGuard221-100-44-66200006
Brock HardingG152-42-30-02210006
Pryce SandfortF152-51-40-03100005
Josh DixG151-31-20-00100003
Patrick McCafferyForward241-70-30-03000002
Ladji DembeleF120-10-12-23101002

Advanced Game Stats

70.9Possessions70.9
111.4Offensive Efficiency94.5
94.5Defensive Efficiency111.4
16.9Net Efficiency-16.9
51.6%Effective FG%38.8%
55.5%True Shooting %44.3%
11.4%Turnover Rate19.6%
23.4%Free Throw Rate26.9%
31.3%3-Point Rate34.3%
1.88Assist / Turnover0.71
Game Summary
Oklahoma won by 12 points. The game played at approximately 70.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.