Youngstown State logo

Youngstown State

14-17
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
12.1%Youngstown State
87.9%Dayton
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADDayton -12.4
PROJECTED TOTAL145.4
MODEL MONEYLINEDayton -726
Dayton logo

Dayton

25-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreYoungstown State 66
Projected Total145.4
Projected ScoreDayton 79

Team Comparison

46.7MMH Power Index59.9
111.6Offensive Efficiency108.5
107.1Defensive Efficiency101.5
4.5Net Efficiency7.0
-5.6Strength of Schedule5.7
1.5Last 10 Net Efficiency6.4
66.7Tempo68.3
54.9%Effective FG%52.0%
18.4%Turnover Rate16.9%
31.6%Offensive Rebound %26.7%
32.3%Free Throw Rate47.6%
3.0Average Margin4.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Dayton HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY87.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMDayton holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.9–46.7), defensive efficiency (101.5–107.1), net efficiency (7.0–4.5), strength of schedule (5.7–-5.6).
Youngstown State COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (111.6–108.5), shooting efficiency (54.9–52.0), offensive rebounding (31.6–26.7).
Final
Youngstown State logo
Youngstown State
69—77
Dayton logo
Dayton
Dayton by 8 • 65.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Youngstown StateTEAM STATDayton
25-61FG26-51
41.0%FG%51.0%
13-293PT10-23
45.0%3PT%43.0%
6-10FT15-26
60.0%FT%58.0%
34Rebounds37
8Offensive Rebounds6
14Assists15
8Turnovers8
4Steals3
2Blocks9
20Fouls11

Player Box Score

Youngstown State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Brandon RushGuard336-144-72-260000018
Ziggy ReidForward327-113-40-153000017
Brett ThompsonGuard335-123-71-243100014
Bryson LangdonGuard334-113-53-332100014
John Lovelace Jr.G142-30-00-21010004
EJ FarmerGuard171-40-10-02110002
DJ BurnsForward240-50-40-05500000
Imanuel ZorgvolF80-00-00-02002000
Gabe DynesC60-10-10-02000000
Dayton
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DaRon Holmes IICenter276-80-06-1432140018
Kobe ElvisGuard325-133-72-234100015
Koby BreaGuard286-123-80-072010015
Nate SantosForward353-61-23-4131000010
Javon BennettG334-92-50-012000010
Isaac JackF131-10-04-63003006
Enoch CheeksGuard271-21-10-04411003
Zimi NwokejiForward30-00-00-00000000
Petras PadegimasF20-00-00-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

65.6Possessions65.6
105.2Offensive Efficiency117.4
117.4Defensive Efficiency105.2
-12.2Net Efficiency12.2
51.6%Effective FG%60.8%
52.5%True Shooting %60.8%
12.2%Turnover Rate12.2%
16.4%Free Throw Rate51.0%
47.5%3-Point Rate45.1%
1.75Assist / Turnover1.88
Game Summary
Dayton won by 8 points. The game played at approximately 65.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.