Southern Illinois logo

Southern Illinois

16-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
65.2%Southern Illinois
34.8%Indiana State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSouthern Illinois -2.9
PROJECTED TOTAL146.2
MODEL MONEYLINESouthern Illinois -187
Indiana State logo

Indiana State

11-21
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSouthern Illinois 75
Projected Total146.2
Projected ScoreIndiana State 72

Team Comparison

54.6MMH Power Index44.4
103.4Offensive Efficiency104.7
98.5Defensive Efficiency106.0
4.9Net Efficiency-1.3
1.6Strength of Schedule0.1
7.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-5.2
70.6Tempo70.3
49.5%Effective FG%53.6%
17.0%Turnover Rate19.5%
31.1%Offensive Rebound %27.3%
32.3%Free Throw Rate28.8%
3.4Average Margin-0.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Southern Illinois HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY65.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSouthern Illinois holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (54.6–44.4), defensive efficiency (98.5–106.0), net efficiency (4.9–-1.3), strength of schedule (1.6–0.1).
Indiana State COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (104.7–103.4), shooting efficiency (53.6–49.5).
Final
Southern Illinois logo
Southern Illinois
48—77
Indiana State logo
Indiana State
Indiana State by 29 • 67.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Southern IllinoisTEAM STATIndiana State
17-56FG27-56
30.0%FG%48.0%
3-203PT7-21
15.0%3PT%33.0%
11-16FT16-20
69.0%FT%80.0%
36Rebounds35
11Offensive Rebounds5
2Assists12
15Turnovers7
1Steals5
7Blocks4
16Fouls18

Player Box Score

Southern Illinois
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Xavier JohnsonGuard355-171-45-651020016
Clarence RupertForward266-140-34-6100030016
Trey MillerG133-41-10-00000007
Jovan StulicGuard291-51-30-07000003
Troy D'AmicoForward331-50-20-01001002
Scottie EbubeC71-20-00-02101002
Kennard Davis Jr.G200-20-21-22000001
R.J. McGeeGuard110-30-21-21010001
Trent BrownGuard260-40-30-05000000
Indiana State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Isaiah SwopeGuard378-184-122-262200022
Xavier BledsonGuard286-92-43-324000017
Julian LarryGuard325-111-21-233210012
Jayson KentForward324-60-13-490000011
Robbie AvilaC232-50-05-52202009
Jake WolfeGuard171-20-00-01010002
Derek VorstC80-00-02-41001002
Jaden DaughtryF31-20-00-01000002
Masen MillerGuard110-10-10-01100000
Augustinas KiudulasF30-10-00-03000000
Eli ShetlarG30-10-10-01000000
Jaden SchertzG30-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

67.6Possessions67.6
71.0Offensive Efficiency113.9
113.9Defensive Efficiency71.0
-42.9Net Efficiency42.9
33.0%Effective FG%54.5%
37.7%True Shooting %58.8%
22.2%Turnover Rate10.4%
28.6%Free Throw Rate35.7%
35.7%3-Point Rate37.5%
0.13Assist / Turnover1.71
Game Summary
Indiana State won by 29 points. The game played at approximately 67.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.