Davidson logo

Davidson

20-14
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
47.6%Davidson
52.4%Charlotte
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADCharlotte -0.7
PROJECTED TOTAL144.3
MODEL MONEYLINECharlotte -110
Charlotte logo

Charlotte

17-17
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreDavidson 72
Projected Total144.3
Projected ScoreCharlotte 72

Team Comparison

53MMH Power Index49.3
109.9Offensive Efficiency111.6
103.7Defensive Efficiency113.3
6.2Net Efficiency-1.7
0.1Strength of Schedule2.9
-0.6Last 10 Net Efficiency-5.2
65.5Tempo65.7
53.7%Effective FG%53.7%
15.6%Turnover Rate18.2%
28.8%Offensive Rebound %33.7%
32.9%Free Throw Rate37.2%
4.1Average Margin-1.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Davidson HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY52.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMDavidson holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (53.0–49.3), defensive efficiency (103.7–113.3), net efficiency (6.2–-1.7), recent form (-0.6–-5.2).
Charlotte COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (111.6–109.9), strength of schedule (2.9–0.1), offensive rebounding (33.7–28.8).
Final
Davidson logo
Davidson
85—81
Charlotte logo
Charlotte
Davidson by 4 • 66.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

DavidsonTEAM STATCharlotte
30-56FG31-57
54.0%FG%54.0%
12-233PT9-26
52.0%3PT%35.0%
13-16FT10-12
81.0%FT%83.0%
25Rebounds25
5Offensive Rebounds5
19Assists18
9Turnovers7
5Steals6
—Blocks4
11Fouls16

Player Box Score

Davidson
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
David SkogmanForward2911-173-65-671000030
Bobby DurkinF295-84-74-443100018
Connor KocheraGuard266-94-60-000000016
Grant HuffmanGuard384-90-02-3311200010
Angelo BrizziG232-51-32-33110007
Reed BaileyF192-50-00-06200004
Hunter AdamG180-10-00-00000000
Sean LoganF140-10-10-01110000
Achile SpadoneGuard40-10-00-01000000
Charlotte
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Igor Milicic Jr.Forward337-95-60-083010019
Lu'Cye PattersonGuard325-122-84-510110016
Nik GravesG345-110-43-456010013
Dishon JacksonC206-60-00-030100012
Jackson ThreadgillGuard353-91-40-02400007
Dean ReiberForward182-31-21-11020006
Iaroslav NiaguF91-20-02-24000004
Isaiah FolkesGuard92-30-00-01520004
Robert Braswell IVForward50-10-10-00001000
Daylen BerryG50-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

66.2Possessions66.2
128.4Offensive Efficiency122.4
122.4Defensive Efficiency128.4
6.0Net Efficiency-6.0
64.3%Effective FG%62.3%
66.8%True Shooting %64.6%
13.3%Turnover Rate10.8%
28.6%Free Throw Rate21.1%
41.1%3-Point Rate45.6%
2.11Assist / Turnover2.57
Game Summary
Davidson won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 66.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.