Texas Tech logo

Texas Tech

23-11
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
72.1%Texas Tech
27.9%Butler
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADTexas Tech -5.1
PROJECTED TOTAL158.4
MODEL MONEYLINETexas Tech -258
Butler logo

Butler

16-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreTexas Tech 82
Projected Total158.4
Projected ScoreButler 77

Team Comparison

65.8MMH Power Index52.7
117.8Offensive Efficiency111.7
107.2Defensive Efficiency109.1
10.6Net Efficiency2.6
9.4Strength of Schedule3.1
0.9Last 10 Net Efficiency-8.5
68.1Tempo71.1
56.4%Effective FG%51.2%
15.8%Turnover Rate15.9%
32.6%Offensive Rebound %34.4%
28.2%Free Throw Rate42.9%
7.2Average Margin1.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Texas Tech HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY72.1%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMTexas Tech holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (65.8–52.7), offensive efficiency (117.8–111.7), defensive efficiency (107.2–109.1), net efficiency (10.6–2.6).
Butler COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (34.4–32.6), free throw rate (42.9–28.2).
Final
Texas Tech logo
Texas Tech
95—103
Butler logo
Butler
Butler by 8 • 76.0 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Texas TechTEAM STATButler
36-68FG36-66
53.0%FG%55.0%
13-263PT12-27
50.0%3PT%44.0%
10-15FT19-25
67.0%FT%76.0%
24Rebounds40
7Offensive Rebounds13
23Assists23
7Turnovers12
8Steals4
4Blocks2
20Fouls13

Player Box Score

Texas Tech
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Chance McMillianGuard368-158-100-071000024
Joe ToussaintGuard437-131-53-3112300018
Pop IsaacsG427-161-53-414000018
Devan CambridgeF346-110-24-821120016
Warren WashingtonForward275-60-00-062210010
Darrion WilliamsF302-42-20-05310006
Kerwin WaltonGuard91-21-20-00011003
Lamar WashingtonG40-10-00-00000000
Butler
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jahmyl TelfortForward4310-163-63-357000026
DJ DavisGuard376-123-810-1042000025
Pierre Brooks IIForward367-113-61-421000018
Andre ScreenCenter197-80-00-260010014
Posh AlexanderGuard392-101-25-61011300010
Landon MooreG132-41-30-00000005
Connor TurnbullF111-11-10-01010003
Jalen ThomasForward251-40-10-08201002
Finley BizjackG20-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

76.0Possessions76.0
125.0Offensive Efficiency135.5
135.5Defensive Efficiency125.0
-10.5Net Efficiency10.5
62.5%Effective FG%63.6%
63.2%True Shooting %66.1%
9.3%Turnover Rate15.6%
22.1%Free Throw Rate37.9%
38.2%3-Point Rate40.9%
3.29Assist / Turnover1.92
Game Summary
Butler won by 8 points. The game played at approximately 76.0 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.