Illinois State logo

Illinois State

23-13
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
31.5%Illinois State
68.5%UIC
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUIC -4.9
PROJECTED TOTAL145.2
MODEL MONEYLINEUIC -217
UIC logo

UIC

19-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreIllinois State 70
Projected Total145.2
Projected ScoreUIC 75

Team Comparison

54.3MMH Power Index56.7
110.6Offensive Efficiency110.5
101.4Defensive Efficiency103.3
9.2Net Efficiency7.2
1.0Strength of Schedule0.1
-4.4Last 10 Net Efficiency9.2
67.5Tempo68.3
54.3%Effective FG%50.9%
16.8%Turnover Rate17.6%
28.3%Offensive Rebound %36.8%
32.0%Free Throw Rate37.2%
6.2Average Margin4.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Illinois State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY68.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMIllinois State holds the advantage in offensive efficiency (110.6–110.5), defensive efficiency (101.4–103.3), net efficiency (9.2–7.2), strength of schedule (1.0–0.1).
UIC COUNTERS WITHMMH Power Index (56.7–54.3), recent form (9.2–-4.4), offensive rebounding (36.8–28.3).
Final
Illinois State logo
Illinois State
69—64
UIC logo
UIC
Illinois State by 5 • 67.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Illinois StateTEAM STATUIC
25-43FG24-60
58.0%FG%40.0%
3-103PT9-28
30.0%3PT%32.0%
16-24FT7-15
67.0%FT%47.0%
34Rebounds28
7Offensive Rebounds13
12Assists17
19Turnovers14
8Steals10
4Blocks4
14Fouls21

Player Box Score

Illinois State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Darius BurfordGuard337-100-16-731110020
Dalton BanksGuard307-101-24-611100019
Luke KasubkeGuard284-52-21-521100011
Myles FosterForward294-60-11-28211009
Brandon LiebF92-20-00-02000004
Kendall LewisForward290-30-12-27321002
Johnny KinzigerG160-00-02-21211002
Harouna SissokoForward51-20-10-01010002
Malachi PoindexterGuard180-40-10-02200000
Ty PenceG30-10-10-00000000
UIC
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Filip SkobaljNot Available316-124-101-232010017
Isaiah RiveraGuard335-121-34-732200015
CJ JonesG373-102-41-22810009
Toby OkaniGuard334-131-40-26232009
Marquise KennedyGuard172-40-20-03320004
Steven ClayG91-21-21-20020004
Ethan PickettG231-30-10-02001002
Nathan OjukwuF91-10-00-03000002

Advanced Game Stats

67.3Possessions67.3
102.5Offensive Efficiency95.1
95.1Defensive Efficiency102.5
7.4Net Efficiency-7.4
61.6%Effective FG%47.5%
63.4%True Shooting %47.7%
28.6%Turnover Rate20.6%
55.8%Free Throw Rate25.0%
23.3%3-Point Rate46.7%
0.63Assist / Turnover1.21
Game Summary
Illinois State won by 5 points. The game played at approximately 67.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, True Shooting %, Net Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.