Louisiana logo

Louisiana

11-22
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
9.7%Louisiana
90.3%Samford
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSamford -14.8
PROJECTED TOTAL144.6
MODEL MONEYLINESamford -931
Samford logo

Samford

18-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreLouisiana 65
Projected Total144.6
Projected ScoreSamford 80

Team Comparison

38.6MMH Power Index54.1
99.3Offensive Efficiency113.5
110.2Defensive Efficiency108.3
-10.9Net Efficiency5.2
1.5Strength of Schedule-2.9
-9.0Last 10 Net Efficiency14.0
64.1Tempo69.5
47.1%Effective FG%54.0%
16.8%Turnover Rate13.3%
28.2%Offensive Rebound %25.3%
29.5%Free Throw Rate42.5%
-7.0Average Margin3.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Samford HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY90.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSamford holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (54.1–38.6), offensive efficiency (113.5–99.3), defensive efficiency (108.3–110.2), net efficiency (5.2–-10.9).
Louisiana COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (1.5–-2.9), offensive rebounding (28.2–25.3).
Final
Louisiana logo
Louisiana
65—88
Samford logo
Samford
Samford by 23 • 73.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

LouisianaTEAM STATSamford
25-63FG31-57
40.0%FG%54.0%
3-193PT5-17
16.0%3PT%29.0%
12-22FT21-27
55.0%FT%78.0%
28Rebounds45
14Offensive Rebounds15
7Assists17
15Turnovers18
13Steals13
4Blocks5
20Fouls20

Player Box Score

Louisiana
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kobe JulienForward319-163-58-960110029
Joe CharlesNot Available334-110-32-250110010
Kyran RatliffF203-50-01-24100007
Brandon HardyG153-40-11-40021007
Michael ThomasGuard183-90-30-11110006
Kentrell GarnettGuard251-40-30-01130002
London FieldsG111-30-10-02020002
Hosana KitengeF91-30-00-02031002
Themus FulksG280-50-20-12400000
Blake ButlerGuard100-30-10-33000000
Samford
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Achor AchorF239-111-26-881220025
AJ Staton-McCrayG256-92-38-1070410022
Jaden CampbellGuard296-122-45-541110019
Garrett HicksGuard184-60-20-02200008
Rylan JonesGuard303-70-30-05910006
Dallas GrazianiGuard231-20-00-05340002
Josh HollowayG170-40-12-41100002
Riley AllenspachF101-20-00-02000002
Lukas WallsG91-20-10-01011002
Nathan JohnsonForward90-20-10-02000000
Zach LovedayCenter50-00-00-02000000
Chandler LeopardGuard20-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

73.7Possessions73.7
88.2Offensive Efficiency119.4
119.4Defensive Efficiency88.2
-31.2Net Efficiency31.2
42.1%Effective FG%58.8%
44.2%True Shooting %63.0%
20.1%Turnover Rate24.7%
34.9%Free Throw Rate47.4%
30.2%3-Point Rate29.8%
0.47Assist / Turnover0.94
Game Summary
Samford won by 23 points. The game played at approximately 73.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.