NC State logo

NC State

20-14
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
76.2%NC State
23.8%Boston College
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNC State -7.0
PROJECTED TOTAL150.2
MODEL MONEYLINENC State -320
Boston College logo

Boston College

11-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNC State 79
Projected Total150.2
Projected ScoreBoston College 72

Team Comparison

60.1MMH Power Index45.1
118.4Offensive Efficiency100.0
108.6Defensive Efficiency104.8
9.8Net Efficiency-4.8
6.4Strength of Schedule4.8
-11.9Last 10 Net Efficiency-14.3
70.2Tempo67.4
55.1%Effective FG%47.1%
13.1%Turnover Rate15.4%
28.2%Offensive Rebound %28.1%
35.7%Free Throw Rate33.2%
6.9Average Margin-3.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

NC State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY76.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNC State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (60.1–45.1), offensive efficiency (118.4–100.0), net efficiency (9.8–-4.8), strength of schedule (6.4–4.8).
Boston College COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (104.8–108.6).
Final
NC State logo
NC State
84—78
Boston College logo
Boston College
NC State by 6 • 78.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

NC StateTEAM STATBoston College
29-65FG29-67
45.0%FG%43.0%
8-183PT6-21
44.0%3PT%29.0%
18-21FT14-26
86.0%FT%54.0%
43Rebounds39
9Offensive Rebounds11
13Assists12
13Turnovers10
7Steals7
3Blocks4
21Fouls17

Player Box Score

NC State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DJ HorneGuard397-162-75-655100021
Jayden TaylorGuard405-82-36-671400018
DJ BurnsForward378-190-01-231010017
Casey MorsellGuard363-93-63-433100012
Mohamed DiarraForward353-81-21-118002008
Ben MiddlebrooksForward161-20-02-22000004
Michael O'ConnellGuard142-20-00-02110004
LJ ThomasG60-10-00-00200000
Ernest RossForward10-00-00-00000000
Dennis Parker Jr.G10-00-00-00000000
Boston College
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jaeden ZackeryNot Available425-131-39-1164300020
Quinten PostNot Available427-160-24-672030018
Claudell Harris Jr.Guard346-142-50-251000014
Devin McGlocktonF356-101-30-092100013
Donald Hand Jr.G182-32-30-02101006
Prince AligbeF351-50-21-45000003
Chas Kelley IIIG111-40-20-21130002
Armani MightyC31-10-00-11100002
Mason MadsenGuard50-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

78.7Possessions78.7
106.7Offensive Efficiency99.1
99.1Defensive Efficiency106.7
7.6Net Efficiency-7.6
50.8%Effective FG%47.8%
56.0%True Shooting %49.1%
16.5%Turnover Rate12.8%
32.3%Free Throw Rate38.8%
27.7%3-Point Rate31.3%
1.00Assist / Turnover1.20
Game Summary
NC State won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 78.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.