Clemson logo

Clemson

24-10
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
63.1%Clemson
36.9%Pittsburgh
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADClemson -3.3
PROJECTED TOTAL138.5
MODEL MONEYLINEClemson -171
Pittsburgh logo

Pittsburgh

13-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreClemson 71
Projected Total138.5
Projected ScorePittsburgh 68

Team Comparison

59.9MMH Power Index50.5
112.6Offensive Efficiency108.4
101.4Defensive Efficiency110.4
11.2Net Efficiency-2.0
4.6Strength of Schedule5.5
-4.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-6.9
63.6Tempo65.0
53.0%Effective FG%51.4%
14.0%Turnover Rate17.3%
27.0%Offensive Rebound %33.1%
38.1%Free Throw Rate31.2%
7.2Average Margin-1.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Clemson HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY63.1%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMClemson holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.9–50.5), offensive efficiency (112.6–108.4), defensive efficiency (101.4–110.4), net efficiency (11.2–-2.0).
Pittsburgh COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (5.5–4.6), offensive rebounding (33.1–27.0).
Final
Clemson logo
Clemson
79—70
Pittsburgh logo
Pittsburgh
Clemson by 9 • 65.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

ClemsonTEAM STATPittsburgh
28-60FG25-58
47.0%FG%43.0%
11-303PT8-23
37.0%3PT%35.0%
12-15FT12-22
80.0%FT%55.0%
40Rebounds33
11Offensive Rebounds10
15Assists13
9Turnovers7
5Steals6
1Blocks4
19Fouls16

Player Box Score

Clemson
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Joseph Girard IIIGuard347-106-95-512100025
PJ HallCenter349-143-61-3113310022
Chauncey WigginsF314-112-82-231000012
Ian SchieffelinForward263-70-02-217010008
Chase HunterGuard281-90-52-21500004
RJ GodfreyF142-30-00-12000004
Joshua BeadleG101-30-10-00100002
Bas LeyteForward61-10-00-01100002
Dillon HunterG170-20-10-03200000
Pittsburgh
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Blake HinsonForward349-166-103-662000027
Ishmael LeggettGuard346-111-34-420010017
Bub CarringtonGuard375-161-52-446200013
Zack AustinForward342-40-03-47022007
Federiko FederikoF293-40-00-43210006
Will JeffressF120-20-20-01211000
Guillermo Diaz GrahamF110-20-20-03100000
Jaland LoweG90-30-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

65.3Possessions65.3
121.0Offensive Efficiency107.2
107.2Defensive Efficiency121.0
13.8Net Efficiency-13.8
55.8%Effective FG%50.0%
58.8%True Shooting %51.1%
13.8%Turnover Rate10.7%
25.0%Free Throw Rate37.9%
50.0%3-Point Rate39.7%
1.67Assist / Turnover1.86
Game Summary
Clemson won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 65.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.