South Dakota logo

South Dakota

16-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
81.5%South Dakota
18.5%Western Illinois
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSouth Dakota -8.4
PROJECTED TOTAL152.9
MODEL MONEYLINESouth Dakota -441
Western Illinois logo

Western Illinois

5-26
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSouth Dakota 81
Projected Total152.9
Projected ScoreWestern Illinois 72

Team Comparison

43.8MMH Power Index25.9
110.0Offensive Efficiency96.2
110.8Defensive Efficiency113.9
-0.8Net Efficiency-17.7
-4.9Strength of Schedule-2.4
-1.0Last 10 Net Efficiency-26.3
72.4Tempo67.5
50.9%Effective FG%45.4%
16.3%Turnover Rate17.5%
29.8%Offensive Rebound %28.1%
46.2%Free Throw Rate37.5%
-0.6Average Margin-11.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

South Dakota HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY81.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSouth Dakota holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (43.8–25.9), offensive efficiency (110.0–96.2), defensive efficiency (110.8–113.9), net efficiency (-0.8–-17.7).
Western Illinois COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-2.4–-4.9).
Final
South Dakota logo
South Dakota
70—68
Western Illinois logo
Western Illinois
South Dakota by 2 • 71.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

South DakotaTEAM STATWestern Illinois
27-63FG24-69
43.0%FG%35.0%
5-133PT8-22
38.0%3PT%36.0%
11-18FT12-17
61.0%FT%71.0%
36Rebounds37
9Offensive Rebounds17
11Assists11
12Turnovers9
7Steals6
1Blocks8
15Fouls14

Player Box Score

South Dakota
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Paul BrunsGuard327-152-53-492200019
Bostyn HoltGuard256-80-02-422200014
Lahat ThiouneForward285-140-00-250000010
Isaac BrunsG173-102-51-23110009
Max BurchillGuard341-40-14-45210006
Felix BrostromForward192-31-10-04100005
Mayuom BuomForward82-30-00-03000004
Steven KramerGuard231-30-00-04311002
Jamil SafieddineGuard90-20-11-21000001
Jake BrackF50-10-00-00000000
Western Illinois
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Ryan MyersG338-137-102-314000025
JJ KalakonGuard214-60-04-430210012
Quinlan BennettGuard373-100-03-45231009
James Dent Jr.G323-170-61-14000007
Shay DavisGuard132-81-52-22000007
Drew CisseCenter292-60-00-320303004
Jesiah WestForward171-70-10-01200002
Tay KnoxC141-20-00-00013002
KJ LeeGuard40-00-00-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

71.9Possessions71.9
97.4Offensive Efficiency94.6
94.6Defensive Efficiency97.4
2.8Net Efficiency-2.8
46.8%Effective FG%40.6%
48.9%True Shooting %44.1%
16.1%Turnover Rate13.0%
28.6%Free Throw Rate24.6%
20.6%3-Point Rate31.9%
0.92Assist / Turnover1.22
Game Summary
South Dakota won by 2 points. The game played at approximately 71.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Effective FG%, Net Efficiency, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.