Hofstra logo

Hofstra

24-11
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
70.5%Hofstra
29.5%Iona
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADHofstra -4.9
PROJECTED TOTAL145.4
MODEL MONEYLINEHofstra -239
Iona logo

Iona

18-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreHofstra 75
Projected Total145.4
Projected ScoreIona 70

Team Comparison

59.3MMH Power Index46.9
114.0Offensive Efficiency105.8
100.9Defensive Efficiency104.8
13.1Net Efficiency1.0
-2.9Strength of Schedule-1.6
14.0Last 10 Net Efficiency1.5
66.2Tempo69.8
52.2%Effective FG%51.9%
16.1%Turnover Rate17.2%
35.0%Offensive Rebound %27.4%
32.0%Free Throw Rate29.9%
8.7Average Margin0.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Hofstra HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY70.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMHofstra holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.3–46.9), offensive efficiency (114.0–105.8), defensive efficiency (100.9–104.8), net efficiency (13.1–1.0).
Iona COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-1.6–-2.9).
Final
Hofstra logo
Hofstra
62—57
Iona logo
Iona
Hofstra by 5 • 61.0 estimated possessions

Team Stats

HofstraTEAM STATIona
22-54FG20-57
41.0%FG%35.0%
11-293PT10-28
38.0%3PT%36.0%
7-11FT7-10
64.0%FT%70.0%
37Rebounds37
12Offensive Rebounds13
16Assists15
13Turnovers13
7Steals8
7Blocks4
10Fouls16

Player Box Score

Hofstra
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Darlinstone DubarGuard354-131-73-4103120012
Jaquan CarlosGuard373-52-43-427210011
Bryce WashingtonGuard194-113-50-010200011
Jacco FritzForward344-61-10-19213009
Tyler ThomasNot Available403-122-70-08410008
Khalil FarmerG212-41-30-00001005
Griffin BarroukG51-11-10-00000003
Silas SundayF61-10-00-02000002
KiJan RobinsonG30-10-11-21000001
Iona
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Wheza PanzoGuard346-113-80-031000015
Jean ArangurenG264-51-23-484300012
Dylan SaundersF163-72-50-04102008
Greg GordonG173-51-20-23010007
Jeremiah QuigleyG282-82-20-06300006
Sully AdewaleF181-60-02-26001004
Isaac BriceF111-31-20-00000003
Idan TretoutGuard310-90-62-23431002
Joel BrownGuard170-20-10-01210000
Terrell Williams Jr.Forward20-10-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

61.0Possessions61.0
101.6Offensive Efficiency93.4
93.4Defensive Efficiency101.6
8.2Net Efficiency-8.2
50.9%Effective FG%43.9%
52.3%True Shooting %46.2%
21.6%Turnover Rate21.1%
20.4%Free Throw Rate17.5%
53.7%3-Point Rate49.1%
1.23Assist / Turnover1.15
Game Summary
Hofstra won by 5 points. The game played at approximately 61.0 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.