San Francisco logo

San Francisco

17-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
6.9%San Francisco
93.1%Vanderbilt
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADVanderbilt -17.5
PROJECTED TOTAL157.2
MODEL MONEYLINEVanderbilt -1349
Vanderbilt logo

Vanderbilt

27-9
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSan Francisco 70
Projected Total157.2
Projected ScoreVanderbilt 87

Team Comparison

50.1MMH Power Index68.9
110.4Offensive Efficiency120.9
108.2Defensive Efficiency105.7
2.2Net Efficiency15.2
1.4Strength of Schedule7.4
-8.7Last 10 Net Efficiency2.7
67.6Tempo70.9
51.9%Effective FG%55.3%
16.1%Turnover Rate13.5%
31.8%Offensive Rebound %30.8%
40.5%Free Throw Rate39.3%
1.5Average Margin10.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Vanderbilt HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY93.1%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMVanderbilt holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (68.9–50.1), offensive efficiency (120.9–110.4), defensive efficiency (105.7–108.2), net efficiency (15.2–2.2).
San Francisco COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (31.8–30.8), free throw rate (40.5–39.3).
Final
San Francisco logo
San Francisco
73—60
Vanderbilt logo
Vanderbilt
San Francisco by 13 • 62.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

San FranciscoTEAM STATVanderbilt
26-51FG24-56
51.0%FG%43.0%
13-293PT9-23
45.0%3PT%39.0%
8-9FT3-9
89.0%FT%33.0%
39Rebounds21
9Offensive Rebounds5
19Assists9
15Turnovers8
4Steals9
3Blocks2
12Fouls10

Player Box Score

San Francisco
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Marcus WilliamsGuard367-134-80-074100018
Ndewedo NewburyF296-73-42-231110017
Malik ThomasG214-71-41-130000010
Josh KunenForward153-63-50-02011009
Mike SharavjamtsG283-82-50-02200008
Stefan TodorovicForward151-50-24-42110006
Jonathan MogboForward352-40-00-0141001004
Justin BiekerGuard120-10-11-23100001
Isaiah HawthorneForward90-00-00-00000000
Vanderbilt
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Ven-Allen LubinF326-121-32-220020015
Ezra ManjonGuard325-140-20-012100010
Tasos KamaterosForward173-63-60-01010009
Colin SmithF273-72-50-12020008
Jason Rivera-TorresG173-72-20-02010008
Evan TaylorGuard262-51-30-24010005
Tyrin LawrenceGuard232-40-11-23320005
Carter LangF70-00-00-21010000
Paul LewisG60-10-10-00200000
Jordan WilliamsG50-00-00-01100000
Malik PresleyG50-00-00-00100000
Isaiah WestG30-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

62.3Possessions62.3
117.2Offensive Efficiency96.3
96.3Defensive Efficiency117.2
20.9Net Efficiency-20.9
63.7%Effective FG%50.9%
66.0%True Shooting %49.8%
24.5%Turnover Rate12.6%
17.6%Free Throw Rate16.1%
56.9%3-Point Rate41.1%
1.27Assist / Turnover1.13
Game Summary
San Francisco won by 13 points. The game played at approximately 62.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.