Cal State Fullerton logo

Cal State Fullerton

18-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
55.1%Cal State Fullerton
44.9%Sacramento State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADCal State Fullerton -1.0
PROJECTED TOTAL167.2
MODEL MONEYLINECal State Fullerton -123
Sacramento State logo

Sacramento State

10-21
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreCal State Fullerton 84
Projected Total167.2
Projected ScoreSacramento State 83

Team Comparison

49.4MMH Power Index43
108.8Offensive Efficiency106.1
107.1Defensive Efficiency112.0
1.7Net Efficiency-5.9
-1.2Strength of Schedule0.9
2.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-7.8
76.3Tempo73.2
52.6%Effective FG%48.5%
15.1%Turnover Rate14.2%
25.5%Offensive Rebound %25.1%
39.6%Free Throw Rate41.8%
1.3Average Margin-4.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Cal State Fullerton HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY55.1%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMCal State Fullerton holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (49.4–43.0), offensive efficiency (108.8–106.1), defensive efficiency (107.1–112.0), net efficiency (1.7–-5.9).
Sacramento State COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (0.9–-1.2), ball security (14.2–15.1), free throw rate (41.8–39.6).
Final
Cal State Fullerton logo
Cal State Fullerton
62—60
Sacramento State logo
Sacramento State
Cal State Fullerton by 2 • 65.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Cal State FullertonTEAM STATSacramento State
20-43FG20-51
47.0%FG%39.0%
3-103PT6-23
30.0%3PT%26.0%
19-28FT14-19
68.0%FT%74.0%
24Rebounds37
5Offensive Rebounds13
6Assists9
15Turnovers17
7Steals8
5Blocks3
19Fouls23

Player Box Score

Cal State Fullerton
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DJ BrewtonGuard369-170-05-950010023
Max JonesGuard352-91-33-43340008
Grayson CarperGuard302-42-41-25001007
Jalen CooperF142-30-01-11100005
Beril KabambaForward130-00-03-40110003
John Mikey SquareNot Available121-10-00-03000002
Kendrick De LunaF120-00-02-41012002
Donovan OdayG111-30-10-01010002
Zachary VisentinCenter100-00-02-21001002
Sacramento State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Duncan PowellF294-111-54-692100013
Brandon BetsonGuard263-53-52-231100011
Austin PattersonGuard294-81-41-141100010
Jacob HoltForward182-41-25-660010010
Akol MaweinForward204-50-00-04112008
Zee HamodaG282-80-21-26220005
Emil SkyttG201-40-10-01200002
Alex KovatchevG190-40-41-21010001
Kiir Kiir Chol DengForward50-10-00-00000000
Bowyn BeattyF40-10-00-00000000
Bailey NunnG20-00-00-00010000

Advanced Game Stats

65.2Possessions65.2
95.1Offensive Efficiency92.0
92.0Defensive Efficiency95.1
3.1Net Efficiency-3.1
50.0%Effective FG%45.1%
55.1%True Shooting %50.0%
22.6%Turnover Rate26.6%
65.1%Free Throw Rate37.3%
23.3%3-Point Rate45.1%
0.40Assist / Turnover0.53
Game Summary
Cal State Fullerton won by 2 points. The game played at approximately 65.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.