Boston University logo

Boston University

16-18
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
57.8%Boston University
42.2%Wagner
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADBoston University -0.1
PROJECTED TOTAL147.4
MODEL MONEYLINEBoston University -137
Wagner logo

Wagner

14-17
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreBoston University 74
Projected Total147.4
Projected ScoreWagner 74

Team Comparison

50.3MMH Power Index42.9
115.3Offensive Efficiency105.5
113.1Defensive Efficiency106.1
2.2Net Efficiency-0.6
-2.7Strength of Schedule-5.0
11.2Last 10 Net Efficiency0.3
65.4Tempo67.6
58.6%Effective FG%50.2%
17.7%Turnover Rate18.9%
27.4%Offensive Rebound %34.0%
32.2%Free Throw Rate31.6%
1.5Average Margin-0.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Boston University HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY57.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMBoston University holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (50.3–42.9), offensive efficiency (115.3–105.5), net efficiency (2.2–-0.6), strength of schedule (-2.7–-5.0).
Wagner COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (106.1–113.1), offensive rebounding (34.0–27.4).
Final
Boston University logo
Boston University
73—59
Wagner logo
Wagner
Boston University by 14 • 62.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Boston UniversityTEAM STATWagner
24-49FG20-58
49.0%FG%34.0%
6-213PT7-26
29.0%3PT%27.0%
19-26FT12-14
73.0%FT%86.0%
40Rebounds26
10Offensive Rebounds9
13Assists12
10Turnovers7
2Steals6
2Blocks—
13Fouls18

Player Box Score

Boston University
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Otto LandrumF277-131-34-4140110019
Ethan OkwuosaG303-61-45-883000012
Nico NobiliForward205-91-41-141000012
Spencer JoynerG102-31-21-21200006
Kyrone AlexanderG261-10-03-54201005
Ben RoyG222-31-10-01100005
Matai BaptisteF131-31-32-23100005
Malcolm ChimezieF91-20-03-41000005
Miles BrewsterGuard182-40-00-01110004
Anthony MoralesForward170-40-30-00100000
Mike McNair Jr.G50-00-00-01100000
Ben PalaciosGuard30-10-10-00000000
Wagner
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Zaire WilliamsG345-122-73-432200015
Tahron AllenNot Available215-91-12-220100013
Julian BrownGuard233-42-32-240000010
Rob Taylor IIF153-50-02-23000008
Tyje KeltonF232-92-80-04000006
Melvin Council Jr.G311-90-23-41520005
Keyontae LewisF201-40-00-04100002
Javier EzquerraG220-40-40-02310000
Di'Andre Howell-SouthG110-20-10-00100000

Advanced Game Stats

62.1Possessions62.1
117.6Offensive Efficiency95.0
95.0Defensive Efficiency117.6
22.5Net Efficiency-22.5
55.1%Effective FG%40.5%
59.5%True Shooting %45.6%
16.3%Turnover Rate11.2%
53.1%Free Throw Rate24.1%
42.9%3-Point Rate44.8%
1.30Assist / Turnover1.71
Game Summary
Boston University won by 14 points. The game played at approximately 62.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.