Jacksonville logo

Jacksonville

12-20
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
72.1%Jacksonville
27.9%South Carolina State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADJacksonville -6.4
PROJECTED TOTAL147.5
MODEL MONEYLINEJacksonville -258
South Carolina State logo

South Carolina State

10-22
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreJacksonville 77
Projected Total147.5
Projected ScoreSouth Carolina State 71

Team Comparison

43.6MMH Power Index30.5
109.8Offensive Efficiency95.6
110.3Defensive Efficiency112.3
-0.5Net Efficiency-16.7
-4.8Strength of Schedule-2.7
-3.2Last 10 Net Efficiency-6.9
66.6Tempo70.2
51.7%Effective FG%46.7%
16.9%Turnover Rate21.1%
33.6%Offensive Rebound %31.7%
33.9%Free Throw Rate42.0%
-0.3Average Margin-11.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Jacksonville HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY72.1%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMJacksonville holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (43.6–30.5), offensive efficiency (109.8–95.6), defensive efficiency (110.3–112.3), net efficiency (-0.5–-16.7).
South Carolina State COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-2.7–-4.8), free throw rate (42.0–33.9).
Final
Jacksonville logo
Jacksonville
85—86
South Carolina State logo
South Carolina State
South Carolina State by 1 • 74.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

JacksonvilleTEAM STATSouth Carolina State
26-53FG33-75
49.0%FG%44.0%
7-203PT7-24
35.0%3PT%29.0%
26-36FT13-23
72.0%FT%57.0%
29Rebounds50
10Offensive Rebounds29
11Assists20
16Turnovers16
12Steals6
2Blocks3
27Fouls28

Player Box Score

Jacksonville
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Robert McCray VG417-181-57-1056500022
Jarius CookGuard346-94-75-610000021
Marcus NiblackG204-71-34-412200013
Stephon PayneF302-30-05-67020009
Donovan RiversF352-20-04-67011008
DeeJuan PruittForward263-30-00-24111006
Gyasi PowellGuard322-111-50-03210005
Josiah SabinoG70-00-01-20000001
South Carolina State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Michael TealG216-73-32-300000017
Caleb McCartyF375-70-04-7143110014
Mitchell TaylorG296-110-12-232000014
Shaman AlstonGuard285-111-40-144000011
Atiba TaylorGuard203-91-33-433100010
Wilson DubinskyG232-112-100-00430006
James MorrowG162-40-02-22100006
Drayton JonesC232-50-00-210102004
Davion EverettF202-70-00-25210004
Raquan BrownGuard40-20-20-02000000
Omar CroskeyG20-10-10-00000000
Jordan SimpsonG20-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

74.5Possessions74.5
114.1Offensive Efficiency115.4
115.4Defensive Efficiency114.1
-1.3Net Efficiency1.3
55.7%Effective FG%48.7%
60.6%True Shooting %50.0%
21.0%Turnover Rate21.9%
67.9%Free Throw Rate30.7%
37.7%3-Point Rate32.0%
0.69Assist / Turnover1.25
Game Summary
South Carolina State won by 1 points. The game played at approximately 74.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, True Shooting %, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.