Charleston Southern logo

Charleston Southern

15-17
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
60.0%Charleston Southern
40.0%Loyola Chicago
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADCharleston Southern -3.6
PROJECTED TOTAL155.8
MODEL MONEYLINECharleston Southern -150
Loyola Chicago logo

Loyola Chicago

9-24
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreCharleston Southern 80
Projected Total155.8
Projected ScoreLoyola Chicago 76

Team Comparison

47.5MMH Power Index39.3
110.1Offensive Efficiency101.0
105.7Defensive Efficiency114.6
4.4Net Efficiency-13.6
-3.5Strength of Schedule4.3
-2.8Last 10 Net Efficiency-8.5
75.8Tempo66.1
55.3%Effective FG%50.1%
18.4%Turnover Rate19.8%
30.6%Offensive Rebound %30.0%
30.8%Free Throw Rate35.7%
3.3Average Margin-9.0
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Charleston Southern HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY60.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMCharleston Southern holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (47.5–39.3), offensive efficiency (110.1–101.0), defensive efficiency (105.7–114.6), net efficiency (4.4–-13.6).
Loyola Chicago COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (4.3–-3.5), free throw rate (35.7–30.8).
Final
Charleston Southern logo
Charleston Southern
59—72
Loyola Chicago logo
Loyola Chicago
Loyola Chicago by 13 • 62.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Charleston SouthernTEAM STATLoyola Chicago
20-52FG31-58
38.0%FG%53.0%
5-173PT4-15
29.0%3PT%27.0%
14-20FT6-10
70.0%FT%60.0%
27Rebounds37
5Offensive Rebounds7
9Assists18
6Turnovers6
4Steals4
4Blocks5
10Fouls15

Player Box Score

Charleston Southern
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
A'lahn SumlerG388-205-114-410210025
Taje' KellyForward378-160-02-6102020018
RJ JohnsonG333-70-14-420100010
Reginald Duhart Jr.Forward340-10-03-46001003
Amarion SavageGuard01-10-00-00000002
Jaiden ThompsonGuard90-00-01-20100001
DJ PatrickG400-70-50-07410000
Nobal DaysForward90-00-00-01200000
Loyola Chicago
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philip AlstonForward295-100-22-462020012
Dame AdelekunForward165-81-11-251100012
Miles RubinC205-80-10-073010010
Des WatsonGuard334-120-41-25210009
Jalen QuinnG104-50-00-01210008
Braden NorrisGuard353-31-10-03310007
Jayden DawsonG242-62-40-01201006
Patrick MwambaForward163-40-10-02101006
Greg DolanGuard120-10-02-21100002
Tom WelchForward50-10-10-02100000

Advanced Game Stats

62.2Possessions62.2
94.9Offensive Efficiency115.8
115.8Defensive Efficiency94.9
-20.9Net Efficiency20.9
43.3%Effective FG%56.9%
48.0%True Shooting %57.4%
9.6%Turnover Rate9.7%
38.5%Free Throw Rate17.2%
32.7%3-Point Rate25.9%
1.50Assist / Turnover3.00
Game Summary
Loyola Chicago won by 13 points. The game played at approximately 62.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.