Buffalo logo

Buffalo

17-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
36.2%Buffalo
63.8%Richmond
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADRichmond -4.9
PROJECTED TOTAL155.0
MODEL MONEYLINERichmond -176
Richmond logo

Richmond

15-17
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreBuffalo 75
Projected Total155.0
Projected ScoreRichmond 80

Team Comparison

49.7MMH Power Index50.2
114.9Offensive Efficiency111.3
112.2Defensive Efficiency107.3
2.7Net Efficiency4.0
0.0Strength of Schedule0.3
-5.9Last 10 Net Efficiency-6.6
67.9Tempo68.9
56.1%Effective FG%52.8%
16.1%Turnover Rate14.1%
27.6%Offensive Rebound %24.7%
40.4%Free Throw Rate37.5%
1.8Average Margin2.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Richmond HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY63.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMRichmond holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (50.2–49.7), defensive efficiency (107.3–112.2), net efficiency (4.0–2.7), strength of schedule (0.3–0.0).
Buffalo COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (114.9–111.3), recent form (-5.9–-6.6), shooting efficiency (56.1–52.8).
Final
Buffalo logo
Buffalo
66—72
Richmond logo
Richmond
Richmond by 6 • 73.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

BuffaloTEAM STATRichmond
26-72FG27-59
36.0%FG%46.0%
7-373PT5-19
19.0%3PT%26.0%
7-12FT13-18
58.0%FT%72.0%
38Rebounds44
9Offensive Rebounds4
13Assists14
6Turnovers9
2Steals2
1Blocks3
14Fouls10

Player Box Score

Buffalo
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Sy ChatmanForward298-181-54-652000021
Isaiah AdamsGuard348-213-130-031000019
Anquan Boldin Jr.G313-52-40-05100008
Ryan SabolG283-101-71-22210008
Shawn FulcherGuard223-80-11-21310007
Lloyd McVeighGuard151-10-00-06200002
Jonnivius SmithForward160-10-01-28100001
James Graham IIIG210-80-70-06101000
Bryson WilsonG40-00-00-00000000
Richmond
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Neal QuinnCenter279-140-05-874000023
Isaiah BigelowForward274-102-55-6122100015
Dji BaileyGuard356-90-21-254100013
Jordan KingGuard364-102-50-063000010
Mikkel TyneG272-71-32-25000007
Mike WalzC122-50-30-03001004
Tyler HarrisForward200-20-00-02102000
Jason RocheGuard120-10-10-01000000
Aidan NoyesF40-10-00-02000000

Advanced Game Stats

73.7Possessions73.7
89.6Offensive Efficiency97.7
97.7Defensive Efficiency89.6
-8.1Net Efficiency8.1
41.0%Effective FG%50.0%
42.5%True Shooting %53.3%
8.0%Turnover Rate12.4%
16.7%Free Throw Rate30.5%
51.4%3-Point Rate32.2%
2.17Assist / Turnover1.56
Game Summary
Richmond won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 73.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.