UNC Wilmington logo

UNC Wilmington

27-7
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
57.3%UNC Wilmington
42.7%Marshall
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUNC Wilmington -1.2
PROJECTED TOTAL154.0
MODEL MONEYLINEUNC Wilmington -134
Marshall logo

Marshall

19-13
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUNC Wilmington 78
Projected Total154.0
Projected ScoreMarshall 76

Team Comparison

59.2MMH Power Index52
114.1Offensive Efficiency114.7
101.7Defensive Efficiency110.3
12.4Net Efficiency4.4
-1.5Strength of Schedule0.9
5.5Last 10 Net Efficiency-4.9
66.9Tempo70.7
51.1%Effective FG%55.2%
14.8%Turnover Rate16.5%
35.8%Offensive Rebound %32.1%
41.7%Free Throw Rate29.7%
8.3Average Margin3.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

UNC Wilmington HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY57.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUNC Wilmington holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.2–52.0), defensive efficiency (101.7–110.3), net efficiency (12.4–4.4), recent form (5.5–-4.9).
Marshall COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (114.7–114.1), strength of schedule (0.9–-1.5), shooting efficiency (55.2–51.1).
Final
UNC Wilmington logo
UNC Wilmington
78—69
Marshall logo
Marshall
UNC Wilmington by 9 • 70.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

UNC WilmingtonTEAM STATMarshall
27-60FG26-64
45.0%FG%41.0%
8-223PT7-24
36.0%3PT%29.0%
16-20FT10-14
80.0%FT%71.0%
34Rebounds41
6Offensive Rebounds11
10Assists15
6Turnovers11
5Steals2
1Blocks3
11Fouls18

Player Box Score

UNC Wilmington
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Trazarien WhiteForward317-132-211-1432100027
Shykeim PhillipsGuard308-140-00-062100016
Maleeck Harden-HayesGuard294-112-62-270100012
KJ JenkinsGuard244-102-70-032000010
Shemar Rathan-MayesGuard102-22-20-02000006
Donovan NewbyNot Available310-10-13-43200003
Nolan HodgeG111-40-20-02100002
Noah RossG91-30-10-01020002
Khamari McGriffF120-10-00-00000000
Eric Van Der HeijdenForward110-10-10-05101000
Nick FarrarGuard20-00-00-01000000
Marshall
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kamdyn CurfmanGuard375-112-73-422000015
Obinna Anochili-KillenForward365-131-23-486000014
Cam CrawfordG184-100-32-221000010
Jacob ConnerF343-63-50-27511009
Kevon VoylesGuard293-140-52-27000008
Wyatt FricksF243-51-20-05112007
Nate MartinForward213-50-00-06000006
Kycen PruettG10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

70.1Possessions70.1
111.3Offensive Efficiency98.4
98.4Defensive Efficiency111.3
12.8Net Efficiency-12.8
51.7%Effective FG%46.1%
56.1%True Shooting %48.8%
8.6%Turnover Rate15.6%
33.3%Free Throw Rate21.9%
36.7%3-Point Rate37.5%
1.67Assist / Turnover1.36
Game Summary
UNC Wilmington won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 70.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.