Army logo

Army

11-21
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
54.8%Army
45.2%UTSA
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADArmy -1.1
PROJECTED TOTAL151.8
MODEL MONEYLINEArmy -121
UTSA logo

UTSA

5-25
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreArmy 76
Projected Total151.8
Projected ScoreUTSA 75

Team Comparison

ArmyMetricUTSA
36.8MMH Power Index30.5
104.8Offensive Efficiency99.0
112.1Defensive Efficiency115.0
-7.3Net Efficiency-16.0
-3.3Strength of Schedule-1.2
-10.6Last 10 Net Efficiency-17.6
68.9Tempo70.2
49.8%Effective FG%45.9%
17.3%Turnover Rate17.0%
31.0%Offensive Rebound %30.9%
26.5%Free Throw Rate29.9%
-5.1Average Margin-11.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Army HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY54.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMArmy holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (36.8–30.5), offensive efficiency (104.8–99.0), defensive efficiency (112.1–115.0), net efficiency (-7.3–-16.0).
UTSA COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-1.2–-3.3), ball security (17.0–17.3), free throw rate (29.9–26.5).
Final
Army logo
Army
63—53
UTSA logo
UTSA
Army by 10 • 65.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

ArmyTEAM STATUTSA
23-58FG19-61
40.0%FG%31.0%
5-243PT5-30
21.0%3PT%17.0%
12-17FT10-16
71.0%FT%63.0%
39Rebounds40
9Offensive Rebounds13
13Assists10
8Turnovers10
7Steals4
5Blocks5
13Fouls14

Player Box Score

Army
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Josh ScovensF328-162-57-850010025
Ryan CurryG325-112-42-414200014
Abe JohnsonForward324-70-02-3101140010
TJ SmallGuard172-71-61-12000006
Charlie PetersonForward92-30-10-12000004
AJ AllenspachForward82-20-00-07020004
Kendall HaileyGuard250-20-10-04310000
Blake BarkerGuard230-50-30-03210000
Jared CrossGuard140-20-20-02200000
Dylan BlairG70-30-20-00100000
Isaiah CaldwellGuard10-00-00-00000000
UTSA
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Christian TuckerGuard333-100-44-563100010
Trey EdmondsCenter274-60-02-5100100010
Isaiah WyattGuard223-92-62-240000010
Adante' HolimanG302-72-70-04300006
Carlton Linguard Jr.Center263-100-60-04105006
Dre Fuller Jr.Guard132-61-30-01000005
Massal DioufForward111-10-01-25100003
Jordan Ivy-CurryGuard211-70-10-03100002
Chandler CuthrellF30-10-11-21010001
PJ CarterG140-40-20-02110000

Advanced Game Stats

65.4Possessions65.4
96.3Offensive Efficiency81.0
81.0Defensive Efficiency96.3
15.3Net Efficiency-15.3
44.0%Effective FG%35.2%
47.7%True Shooting %38.6%
12.3%Turnover Rate15.2%
29.3%Free Throw Rate26.2%
41.4%3-Point Rate49.2%
1.63Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
Army won by 10 points. The game played at approximately 65.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.