Lipscomb logo

Lipscomb

18-13
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
15.3%Lipscomb
84.7%Florida State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADFlorida State -10.3
PROJECTED TOTAL157.5
MODEL MONEYLINEFlorida State -554
Florida State logo

Florida State

18-15
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreLipscomb 74
Projected Total157.5
Projected ScoreFlorida State 84

Team Comparison

47.9MMH Power Index58.7
111.3Offensive Efficiency111.9
107.6Defensive Efficiency108.5
3.7Net Efficiency3.4
-2.5Strength of Schedule5.7
-1.0Last 10 Net Efficiency7.6
68.8Tempo71.8
54.8%Effective FG%52.4%
16.0%Turnover Rate15.2%
25.9%Offensive Rebound %30.3%
26.5%Free Throw Rate35.2%
2.5Average Margin2.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Florida State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY84.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMFlorida State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (58.7–47.9), offensive efficiency (111.9–111.3), strength of schedule (5.7–-2.5), recent form (7.6–-1.0).
Lipscomb COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (107.6–108.5), net efficiency (3.7–3.4), shooting efficiency (54.8–52.4).
Final
Lipscomb logo
Lipscomb
78—75
Florida State logo
Florida State
Lipscomb by 3 • 68.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

LipscombTEAM STATFlorida State
28-59FG25-62
47.0%FG%40.0%
11-233PT4-18
48.0%3PT%22.0%
11-15FT21-27
73.0%FT%78.0%
32Rebounds36
10Offensive Rebounds14
17Assists9
11Turnovers9
4Steals6
1Blocks4
19Fouls15

Player Box Score

Lipscomb
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Will PruittGuard368-173-65-572000024
Owen McCormackCenter264-92-43-452000013
AJ McGinnisGuard304-94-80-051000012
Cody HeadG194-72-21-111200011
Dylan FaulknerF143-50-01-36000007
Joe AndersonGuard383-70-20-031020006
Rylan HouckForward172-30-00-02000004
Grant AsmanF180-20-11-23001001
Paxton DavidsonGuard20-00-00-00100000
Florida State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jamir WatkinsGuard243-81-312-1361120019
Primo SpearsGuard307-140-22-203300016
Darin Green Jr.Guard314-132-72-221000012
Cameron CorhenF203-80-02-47100008
Baba MillerF203-60-20-07200006
Chandler JacksonG162-41-20-01110005
De'Ante GreenF101-10-03-40000005
Jalen WarleyG112-50-00-02010004
Josh NickelberryGuard150-20-10-02000000
Taylor Bol BowenF140-10-10-03001000
Jaylan GaineyForward90-00-00-23001000

Advanced Game Stats

68.4Possessions68.4
114.0Offensive Efficiency109.6
109.6Defensive Efficiency114.0
4.4Net Efficiency-4.4
56.8%Effective FG%43.5%
59.0%True Shooting %50.1%
16.4%Turnover Rate12.9%
25.4%Free Throw Rate43.5%
39.0%3-Point Rate29.0%
1.55Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
Lipscomb won by 3 points. The game played at approximately 68.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Effective FG%, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.