Dayton logo

Dayton

25-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
56.5%Dayton
43.5%Davidson
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADDayton -0.2
PROJECTED TOTAL141.7
MODEL MONEYLINEDayton -130
Davidson logo

Davidson

20-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreDayton 71
Projected Total141.7
Projected ScoreDavidson 71

Team Comparison

59.9MMH Power Index53
108.5Offensive Efficiency109.9
101.5Defensive Efficiency103.7
7.0Net Efficiency6.2
5.7Strength of Schedule0.1
6.4Last 10 Net Efficiency-0.6
68.3Tempo65.5
52.0%Effective FG%53.7%
16.9%Turnover Rate15.6%
26.7%Offensive Rebound %28.8%
47.6%Free Throw Rate32.9%
4.8Average Margin4.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Dayton HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY56.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMDayton holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.9–53.0), defensive efficiency (101.5–103.7), net efficiency (7.0–6.2), strength of schedule (5.7–0.1).
Davidson COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (109.9–108.5), shooting efficiency (53.7–52.0), ball security (15.6–16.9).
Final
Dayton logo
Dayton
72—59
Davidson logo
Davidson
Dayton by 13 • 66.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

DaytonTEAM STATDavidson
26-52FG21-54
50.0%FG%39.0%
7-213PT10-30
33.0%3PT%33.0%
13-22FT7-11
59.0%FT%64.0%
36Rebounds29
8Offensive Rebounds7
11Assists15
12Turnovers15
12Steals4
2Blocks2
14Fouls19

Player Box Score

Dayton
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DaRon Holmes IICenter335-110-28-1241120018
Kobe ElvisGuard327-123-60-020200017
Nate SantosForward346-113-51-271100016
Isaac JackF73-40-01-34000007
Koby BreaGuard232-41-31-22100006
Enoch CheeksGuard322-50-10-010240004
Javon BennettG321-50-40-12630002
Zimi NwokejiForward70-00-02-22010002
Davidson
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Bobby DurkinF344-144-112-261000014
Grant HuffmanGuard334-80-20-13530008
Achile SpadoneGuard182-52-32-23200008
Connor KocheraGuard272-51-21-26300006
Sean LoganF183-40-10-13001006
Reed BaileyF192-60-11-11000005
Hunter AdamG142-61-50-01200005
Rikus SchulteF111-21-11-23000004
Jarvis MossGuard91-31-30-01000003
Angelo BrizziG110-00-00-01210000
Riccardo GhediniGuard60-10-10-01001000

Advanced Game Stats

66.9Possessions66.9
107.6Offensive Efficiency88.2
88.2Defensive Efficiency107.6
19.4Net Efficiency-19.4
56.7%Effective FG%48.1%
57.6%True Shooting %49.8%
18.1%Turnover Rate22.3%
42.3%Free Throw Rate20.4%
40.4%3-Point Rate55.6%
0.92Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
Dayton won by 13 points. The game played at approximately 66.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.