Stanford logo

Stanford

20-13
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
28.2%Stanford
71.8%UCLA
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUCLA -7.0
PROJECTED TOTAL150.2
MODEL MONEYLINEUCLA -255
UCLA logo

UCLA

24-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreStanford 72
Projected Total150.2
Projected ScoreUCLA 79

Team Comparison

59.2MMH Power Index63
111.6Offensive Efficiency115.9
107.1Defensive Efficiency106.9
4.5Net Efficiency9.0
5.2Strength of Schedule5.1
7.4Last 10 Net Efficiency8.0
68.1Tempo66.5
51.9%Effective FG%53.5%
15.5%Turnover Rate13.4%
32.4%Offensive Rebound %30.7%
37.2%Free Throw Rate33.8%
3.0Average Margin6.0
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

UCLA HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY71.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUCLA holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (63.0–59.2), offensive efficiency (115.9–111.6), defensive efficiency (106.9–107.1), net efficiency (9.0–4.5).
Stanford COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (5.2–5.1), offensive rebounding (32.4–30.7), free throw rate (37.2–33.8).
Final
Stanford logo
Stanford
59—53
UCLA logo
UCLA
Stanford by 6 • 67.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

StanfordTEAM STATUCLA
18-50FG19-58
36.0%FG%33.0%
6-203PT3-13
30.0%3PT%23.0%
17-21FT12-15
81.0%FT%80.0%
30Rebounds36
9Offensive Rebounds11
12Assists6
14Turnovers16
7Steals7
1Blocks4
16Fouls22

Player Box Score

Stanford
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kanaan CarlyleG315-103-54-554200017
Andrej StojakovicG224-111-50-03100009
Maxime RaynaudForward252-100-14-69100008
Michael JonesGuard202-21-12-22010007
Spencer JonesForward260-30-26-64111006
Brandon AngelForward223-50-10-00200006
Jared BynumGuard201-31-30-02200003
James KeefeForward131-40-00-01020002
Benny GealerG210-20-21-23110001
UCLA
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Sebastian MackG295-132-32-442000014
Berke BuyuktuncelC234-71-24-530100013
Adem BonaCenter354-60-04-491340012
Lazar StefanovicGuard362-70-20-03010004
Dylan AndrewsG342-130-50-00210004
Brandon WilliamsF141-20-00-02010002
Will McClendonG140-20-12-23100002
Jan VideG91-60-00-02000002
Kenneth NwubaForward30-00-00-02000000
Aday MaraC30-20-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

67.6Possessions67.6
87.3Offensive Efficiency78.4
78.4Defensive Efficiency87.3
8.9Net Efficiency-8.9
42.0%Effective FG%35.3%
49.2%True Shooting %40.7%
21.5%Turnover Rate22.8%
42.0%Free Throw Rate25.9%
40.0%3-Point Rate22.4%
0.86Assist / Turnover0.38
Game Summary
Stanford won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 67.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.