Saint Louis logo

Saint Louis

29-6
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
64.4%Saint Louis
35.6%George Mason
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSaint Louis -5.0
PROJECTED TOTAL151.2
MODEL MONEYLINESaint Louis -181
George Mason logo

George Mason

23-10
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSaint Louis 78
Projected Total151.2
Projected ScoreGeorge Mason 73

Team Comparison

66.7MMH Power Index56.8
120.8Offensive Efficiency112.9
97.6Defensive Efficiency104.5
23.2Net Efficiency8.4
0.3Strength of Schedule2.8
0.1Last 10 Net Efficiency-5.0
72.2Tempo64.9
59.9%Effective FG%53.4%
17.1%Turnover Rate16.3%
31.6%Offensive Rebound %31.7%
33.9%Free Throw Rate43.6%
16.8Average Margin5.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Saint Louis HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY64.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSaint Louis holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (66.7–56.8), offensive efficiency (120.8–112.9), defensive efficiency (97.6–104.5), net efficiency (23.2–8.4).
George Mason COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (2.8–0.3), ball security (16.3–17.1), offensive rebounding (31.7–31.6).
Final
Saint Louis logo
Saint Louis
67—79
George Mason logo
George Mason
George Mason by 12 • 64.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Saint LouisTEAM STATGeorge Mason
26-54FG22-50
48.0%FG%44.0%
7-203PT8-22
35.0%3PT%36.0%
8-11FT27-34
73.0%FT%79.0%
30Rebounds29
8Offensive Rebounds10
11Assists7
16Turnovers5
3Steals6
4Blocks2
26Fouls13

Player Box Score

Saint Louis
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Gibson JimersonGuard346-122-66-700000020
Bradley EzewiroForward247-130-02-382100016
Larry Hughes IIG234-84-70-032000012
Terrence Hargrove Jr.Forward333-50-20-15100006
Kellen ThamesG222-41-30-04310005
Tim DalgerForward212-60-20-02101004
Cian MedleyG241-40-00-02210002
Bruce ZhangCenter131-20-00-03002002
Djordje CurcicG50-00-00-01000000
Stef van BusselC10-00-00-00001000
George Mason
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Keyshawn HallF336-122-48-881000022
Ronald Polite IIIGuard335-103-76-633100019
Amari KellyForward284-81-34-431000013
Darius MaddoxGuard353-92-53-411100011
Woody NewtonGuard262-40-11-22111005
Tre' WoodGuard41-20-13-40000005
Baraka OkojieG130-10-12-52020002
Malik HenryForward121-20-00-11001002
Jared BillupsGuard140-20-00-02000000
Austin BallF20-00-00-01010000

Advanced Game Stats

64.2Possessions64.2
104.4Offensive Efficiency123.1
123.1Defensive Efficiency104.4
-18.7Net Efficiency18.7
54.6%Effective FG%52.0%
56.6%True Shooting %59.7%
23.8%Turnover Rate8.2%
20.4%Free Throw Rate68.0%
37.0%3-Point Rate44.0%
0.69Assist / Turnover1.40
Game Summary
George Mason won by 12 points. The game played at approximately 64.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.