Wofford logo

Wofford

19-13
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
26.5%Wofford
73.5%Western Carolina
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADWestern Carolina -6.7
PROJECTED TOTAL159.2
MODEL MONEYLINEWestern Carolina -277
Western Carolina logo

Western Carolina

15-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreWofford 76
Projected Total159.2
Projected ScoreWestern Carolina 83

Team Comparison

48.4MMH Power Index53
115.2Offensive Efficiency112.6
112.8Defensive Efficiency111.0
2.4Net Efficiency1.6
-3.1Strength of Schedule-0.9
-3.2Last 10 Net Efficiency13.1
68.3Tempo69.7
53.3%Effective FG%51.1%
13.7%Turnover Rate16.4%
30.7%Offensive Rebound %36.1%
37.0%Free Throw Rate30.8%
1.6Average Margin1.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Wofford HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY73.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMWofford holds the advantage in offensive efficiency (115.2–112.6), net efficiency (2.4–1.6), shooting efficiency (53.3–51.1), ball security (13.7–16.4).
Western Carolina COUNTERS WITHMMH Power Index (53.0–48.4), defensive efficiency (111.0–112.8), strength of schedule (-0.9–-3.1).
Final
Wofford logo
Wofford
66—70
Western Carolina logo
Western Carolina
Western Carolina by 4 • 65.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

WoffordTEAM STATWestern Carolina
27-69FG27-63
39.0%FG%43.0%
5-173PT8-21
29.0%3PT%38.0%
7-15FT8-13
47.0%FT%62.0%
41Rebounds45
14Offensive Rebounds12
9Assists13
4Turnovers8
6Steals3
—Blocks5
13Fouls13

Player Box Score

Wofford
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Corey TrippGuard335-190-37-774100017
Kyler FilewichCenter307-150-00-6100100014
Dillon BaileyGuard274-91-20-02100009
Jackson SivillsGuard253-52-40-09000008
Quentin MezaG183-40-10-22130006
Chase MartinG142-61-20-03100005
Anthony Arrington Jr.G221-41-30-03110003
Chase CormierG241-50-20-01100002
Belal El ShakeryF71-20-00-01000002
Western Carolina
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Vonterius WoolbrightGuard357-191-33-6145100018
DeJuan CampbellG346-152-74-451100018
Tre JacksonGuard374-84-51-244000013
Russell Jones Jr.Guard364-90-40-13300008
Bernard PeloteForward192-61-20-07000005
Colin GrangerCenter112-40-00-04001004
Corneilous WilliamsF92-20-00-00012004
Charles LamptenForward190-00-00-04002000

Advanced Game Stats

65.7Possessions65.7
100.5Offensive Efficiency106.5
106.5Defensive Efficiency100.5
-6.1Net Efficiency6.1
42.8%Effective FG%49.2%
43.3%True Shooting %50.6%
6.0%Turnover Rate12.3%
21.7%Free Throw Rate20.6%
24.6%3-Point Rate33.3%
2.25Assist / Turnover1.63
Game Summary
Western Carolina won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 65.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, True Shooting %, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.