Montana State logo

Montana State

18-14
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
48.4%Montana State
51.6%South Dakota State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSouth Dakota State -0.9
PROJECTED TOTAL150.6
MODEL MONEYLINESouth Dakota State -107
South Dakota State logo

South Dakota State

14-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMontana State 75
Projected Total150.6
Projected ScoreSouth Dakota State 76

Team Comparison

53.6MMH Power Index49.6
114.4Offensive Efficiency110.6
104.9Defensive Efficiency106.9
9.5Net Efficiency3.7
-3.7Strength of Schedule-2.2
4.9Last 10 Net Efficiency0.5
68.1Tempo68.2
55.1%Effective FG%52.6%
14.7%Turnover Rate16.2%
28.1%Offensive Rebound %31.5%
30.7%Free Throw Rate30.3%
6.5Average Margin2.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Montana State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY51.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMontana State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (53.6–49.6), offensive efficiency (114.4–110.6), defensive efficiency (104.9–106.9), net efficiency (9.5–3.7).
South Dakota State COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-2.2–-3.7), offensive rebounding (31.5–28.1).
Final
Montana State logo
Montana State
61—89
South Dakota State logo
South Dakota State
South Dakota State by 28 • 72.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Montana StateTEAM STATSouth Dakota State
21-56FG36-52
38.0%FG%69.0%
8-313PT8-19
26.0%3PT%42.0%
11-14FT9-17
79.0%FT%53.0%
26Rebounds33
7Offensive Rebounds3
11Assists19
16Turnovers16
9Steals6
1Blocks—
20Fouls15

Player Box Score

Montana State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Brian GorackeForward255-92-51-141100013
Eddie Turner IIIGuard274-51-11-243100010
Sam LecholatForward222-42-42-32111008
Brandon WalkerF173-70-12-20100008
Robert Ford IIIGuard242-71-42-24010007
Jaden GeronG162-51-41-23210006
Tyler PattersonGuard302-91-60-00010005
John OlmstedForward71-20-12-20000004
Chika NdukaForward170-20-00-02110000
Jed MillerG130-60-50-04220000
Carter AshGuard20-00-00-01000000
South Dakota State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
William Kyle IIIF199-90-03-560100021
Zeke MayoGuard277-115-80-067100019
Luke AppelForward245-50-01-331100011
Matt MimsGuard243-72-41-11100009
Matthew MorsF153-30-03-41000009
Charlie EasleyGuard233-60-20-05510006
Bubz AlvarezG173-50-10-03310006
Kalen GarryG212-30-10-01010004
Tanner Te SlaaGuard61-11-10-02000003
Nate BarnhartForward200-10-11-42200001
Jack HastreiterGuard40-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

72.4Possessions72.4
84.3Offensive Efficiency122.9
122.9Defensive Efficiency84.3
-38.7Net Efficiency38.7
44.6%Effective FG%76.9%
48.7%True Shooting %74.1%
22.3%Turnover Rate21.9%
25.0%Free Throw Rate32.7%
55.4%3-Point Rate36.5%
0.69Assist / Turnover1.19
Game Summary
South Dakota State won by 28 points. The game played at approximately 72.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.