Charleston logo

Charleston

21-11
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
57.3%Charleston
42.7%Stony Brook
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADCharleston -0.1
PROJECTED TOTAL146.8
MODEL MONEYLINECharleston -134
Stony Brook logo

Stony Brook

17-15
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreCharleston 73
Projected Total146.8
Projected ScoreStony Brook 73

Team Comparison

53.8MMH Power Index46.6
109.2Offensive Efficiency105.9
106.2Defensive Efficiency105.0
3.0Net Efficiency0.9
1.9Strength of Schedule-0.7
3.9Last 10 Net Efficiency-3.8
69.1Tempo67.7
50.6%Effective FG%51.0%
15.4%Turnover Rate16.6%
29.6%Offensive Rebound %28.5%
42.1%Free Throw Rate28.9%
2.0Average Margin0.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Charleston HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY57.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMCharleston holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (53.8–46.6), offensive efficiency (109.2–105.9), net efficiency (3.0–0.9), strength of schedule (1.9–-0.7).
Stony Brook COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (105.0–106.2), shooting efficiency (51.0–50.6).
Final
Charleston logo
Charleston
93—87
Stony Brook logo
Stony Brook
Charleston by 6 • 67.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

CharlestonTEAM STATStony Brook
33-59FG35-63
56.0%FG%56.0%
13-293PT8-19
45.0%3PT%42.0%
14-18FT9-14
78.0%FT%64.0%
31Rebounds29
9Offensive Rebounds9
21Assists14
9Turnovers7
4Steals8
2Blocks1
13Fouls15

Player Box Score

Charleston
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Reyne SmithGuard316-94-64-432000020
Kobe RodgersG226-91-26-642010019
Ante BrzovicForward258-132-50-246000018
Bryce ButlerGuard236-72-20-041010014
CJ FultonGuard274-43-32-232400013
Ben BurnhamForward202-60-32-43300006
Frankie PolicelliForward231-81-60-06300003
James ScottF150-00-00-02100000
Jordan CrawfordG110-30-20-00100000
Khalil LondonG30-00-00-00000000
Stony Brook
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tyler Stephenson-MooreGuard398-152-63-460100021
Aaron ClarkeNot Available338-193-92-313100021
Keenan FitzmorrisCenter317-80-02-253010016
Chris MaidohNot Available223-50-02-55040008
Dean NollGuard223-71-20-01010007
Jared FreyG212-32-20-02100006
Andre SnoddyGuard152-30-00-05510004
Sabry PhilipGuard111-20-00-03200002
Toby OnyekonwuG61-10-00-00000002

Advanced Game Stats

67.7Possessions67.7
137.4Offensive Efficiency128.5
128.5Defensive Efficiency137.4
8.9Net Efficiency-8.9
66.9%Effective FG%61.9%
68.8%True Shooting %62.5%
13.3%Turnover Rate10.3%
30.5%Free Throw Rate22.2%
49.2%3-Point Rate30.2%
2.33Assist / Turnover2.00
Game Summary
Charleston won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 67.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.