Morehead State logo

Morehead State

20-13
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
34.0%Morehead State
66.0%SIU Edwardsville
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSIU Edwardsville -6.7
PROJECTED TOTAL143.0
MODEL MONEYLINESIU Edwardsville -194
SIU Edwardsville logo

SIU Edwardsville

19-13
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMorehead State 68
Projected Total143.0
Projected ScoreSIU Edwardsville 75

Team Comparison

47.3MMH Power Index48.7
110.8Offensive Efficiency105.9
110.0Defensive Efficiency96.5
0.8Net Efficiency9.4
-4.0Strength of Schedule-8.0
3.1Last 10 Net Efficiency6.8
67.9Tempo67.0
51.3%Effective FG%50.8%
17.3%Turnover Rate17.5%
36.4%Offensive Rebound %31.5%
37.9%Free Throw Rate31.4%
0.5Average Margin6.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Morehead State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY66.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMorehead State holds the advantage in offensive efficiency (110.8–105.9), strength of schedule (-4.0–-8.0), shooting efficiency (51.3–50.8), ball security (17.3–17.5).
SIU Edwardsville COUNTERS WITHMMH Power Index (48.7–47.3), defensive efficiency (96.5–110.0), net efficiency (9.4–0.8).
Final
Morehead State logo
Morehead State
48—61
SIU Edwardsville logo
SIU Edwardsville
SIU Edwardsville by 13 • 64.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Morehead StateTEAM STATSIU Edwardsville
19-62FG24-58
31.0%FG%41.0%
3-273PT3-15
11.0%3PT%20.0%
7-13FT10-11
54.0%FT%91.0%
39Rebounds39
14Offensive Rebounds8
8Assists8
11Turnovers8
7Steals7
7Blocks5
13Fouls10

Player Box Score

Morehead State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Riley MinixForward375-130-53-3100130013
Jordan LathonGuard325-171-71-133300012
Kalil ThomasGuard343-112-90-04010008
Dieonte MilesForward242-50-01-21001005
Drew ThelwellGuard362-70-30-27500004
Jerone MortonG131-40-12-34021004
Eddie Ricks IIIF171-30-20-22000002
Zach IyeyemiForward70-20-00-04002000
SIU Edwardsville
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Damarco MinorG3210-230-44-4132010024
Ray'Sean TaylorGuard305-122-50-022200012
Shamar WrightGuard364-71-12-261300011
Terrance ThompsonForward302-30-02-25201006
Lamar WrightForward281-40-12-34002004
Brian Taylor IIG111-30-10-02010002
Arnas SakenisC71-20-00-00001002
Desmond PolkGuard150-10-00-02010000
Eddiean TiradoGuard110-30-30-01100000

Advanced Game Stats

64.2Possessions64.2
74.8Offensive Efficiency95.0
95.0Defensive Efficiency74.8
-20.2Net Efficiency20.2
33.1%Effective FG%44.0%
35.2%True Shooting %48.2%
16.9%Turnover Rate12.7%
21.0%Free Throw Rate19.0%
43.5%3-Point Rate25.9%
0.73Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
SIU Edwardsville won by 13 points. The game played at approximately 64.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.