Houston Christian logo

Houston Christian

12-20
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
40.5%Houston Christian
59.5%East Texas A&M
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADEast Texas A&M -3.7
PROJECTED TOTAL142.0
MODEL MONEYLINEEast Texas A&M -147
East Texas A&M logo

East Texas A&M

11-21
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreHouston Christian 69
Projected Total142.0
Projected ScoreEast Texas A&M 73

Team Comparison

39.5MMH Power Index38.4
102.5Offensive Efficiency101.2
110.3Defensive Efficiency107.5
-7.8Net Efficiency-6.3
-0.6Strength of Schedule-1.5
-8.2Last 10 Net Efficiency-9.1
65.4Tempo69.3
49.9%Effective FG%50.7%
19.0%Turnover Rate18.7%
30.5%Offensive Rebound %26.3%
37.1%Free Throw Rate31.9%
-5.1Average Margin-4.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Houston Christian HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY59.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMHouston Christian holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (39.5–38.4), offensive efficiency (102.5–101.2), strength of schedule (-0.6–-1.5), recent form (-8.2–-9.1).
East Texas A&M COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (107.5–110.3), net efficiency (-6.3–-7.8), shooting efficiency (50.7–49.9).
Final
Houston Christian logo
Houston Christian
69—65
East Texas A&M logo
East Texas A&M
Houston Christian by 4 • 67.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Houston ChristianTEAM STATEast Texas A&M
26-55FG25-59
47.0%FG%42.0%
4-133PT8-25
31.0%3PT%32.0%
13-19FT7-12
68.0%FT%58.0%
42Rebounds27
14Offensive Rebounds9
14Assists11
18Turnovers11
6Steals12
3Blocks8
12Fouls15

Player Box Score

Houston Christian
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jay AlvarezForward368-191-37-1146200024
Marcus GreeneG395-92-46-634000018
Bonke MaringCenter349-120-00-0150200018
Dominic CapriottiG313-71-40-06001007
Michael ImariagbeF301-40-00-26312002
Pierce BazilPG140-30-20-02110000
Porter BazilSF100-10-00-02000000
Chigozie AcharaForward60-00-00-00000000
East Texas A&M
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kalen WilliamsGuard3712-191-63-444300028
Kwo AgwaF265-81-11-133240012
Alonzo DoddG243-71-20-06110007
James WeathersG282-62-50-01020006
VJ Reeves Jr.Guard222-52-40-01100006
Zondrick GarrettForward161-41-22-21011005
Khaliq Abdul-MateenGuard170-40-31-35011001
Evan PhelpsG110-10-10-00010000
Jerome Brewer Jr.F90-30-10-01000000
Prince DaviesGuard70-20-00-00111000
KC UgwuakaziF30-00-00-20101000

Advanced Game Stats

67.4Possessions67.4
102.4Offensive Efficiency96.4
96.4Defensive Efficiency102.4
5.9Net Efficiency-5.9
50.9%Effective FG%49.2%
53.9%True Shooting %50.2%
26.5%Turnover Rate16.5%
34.5%Free Throw Rate20.3%
23.6%3-Point Rate42.4%
0.78Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
Houston Christian won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 67.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Turnover Rate.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.