Texas A&M-Corpus Christi logo

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

18-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
41.8%Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
58.2%New Orleans
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNew Orleans -1.4
PROJECTED TOTAL147.8
MODEL MONEYLINENew Orleans -139
New Orleans logo

New Orleans

16-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreTexas A&M-Corpus Christi 73
Projected Total147.8
Projected ScoreNew Orleans 75

Team Comparison

48.7MMH Power Index47.1
105.9Offensive Efficiency107.0
98.9Defensive Efficiency109.6
7.0Net Efficiency-2.6
-5.9Strength of Schedule0.2
4.4Last 10 Net Efficiency0.4
68.4Tempo70.8
51.6%Effective FG%50.5%
19.3%Turnover Rate20.2%
33.3%Offensive Rebound %35.7%
39.9%Free Throw Rate48.4%
4.8Average Margin-1.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY58.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMTexas A&M-Corpus Christi holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (48.7–47.1), defensive efficiency (98.9–109.6), net efficiency (7.0–-2.6), recent form (4.4–0.4).
New Orleans COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (107.0–105.9), strength of schedule (0.2–-5.9), offensive rebounding (35.7–33.3).
Final
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi logo
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
80—83
New Orleans logo
New Orleans
New Orleans by 3 • 73.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Texas A&M-Corpus ChristiTEAM STATNew Orleans
26-60FG22-49
43.0%FG%45.0%
3-113PT9-16
27.0%3PT%56.0%
25-28FT30-36
89.0%FT%83.0%
34Rebounds32
11Offensive Rebounds7
8Assists9
12Turnovers14
10Steals9
4Blocks8
26Fouls17

Player Box Score

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Dian Wright-FordeG245-173-510-1030100023
Lance-Amir PaulGuard245-80-16-661100016
Jordan RobertsGuard223-60-26-740000012
Garry ClarkF355-100-11-282210011
Dayne PrimForward263-50-02-26201008
Stephen GiwaC182-40-00-13002004
Owen DeaseF122-40-10-00110004
Marion HumphreyGuard221-20-00-01210002
Teddy Washington Jr.G160-40-10-01040000
Christian VillegasG10-00-00-00000000
New Orleans
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jordan JohnsonGuard4010-156-714-1673100040
James Glisson IIIForward262-21-16-620030011
Mason JonesGuard254-71-32-321110011
Jah ShortGuard352-80-12-44221006
Carlos HartG211-30-14-54310006
Jamond VincentGuard311-91-32-22031005
Tyson JacksonForward202-50-00-05011004
Darrius WashingtonForward20-00-00-00001000

Advanced Game Stats

73.7Possessions73.7
108.5Offensive Efficiency112.6
112.6Defensive Efficiency108.5
-4.1Net Efficiency4.1
45.8%Effective FG%54.1%
54.6%True Shooting %62.8%
16.2%Turnover Rate19.2%
46.7%Free Throw Rate73.5%
18.3%3-Point Rate32.7%
0.67Assist / Turnover0.64
Game Summary
New Orleans won by 3 points. The game played at approximately 73.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Effective FG%, Net Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.