Missouri State logo

Missouri State

16-18
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
84.1%Missouri State
15.9%Evansville
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADMissouri State -9.4
PROJECTED TOTAL147.1
MODEL MONEYLINEMissouri State -529
Evansville logo

Evansville

7-25
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMissouri State 78
Projected Total147.1
Projected ScoreEvansville 69

Team Comparison

51.1MMH Power Index31.6
110.5Offensive Efficiency98.5
108.4Defensive Efficiency112.4
2.1Net Efficiency-13.9
0.5Strength of Schedule1.8
-2.1Last 10 Net Efficiency-23.0
67.9Tempo68.0
51.8%Effective FG%50.0%
16.4%Turnover Rate18.9%
33.0%Offensive Rebound %22.2%
42.9%Free Throw Rate30.8%
1.4Average Margin-9.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Missouri State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY84.1%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMissouri State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (51.1–31.6), offensive efficiency (110.5–98.5), defensive efficiency (108.4–112.4), net efficiency (2.1–-13.9).
Evansville COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (1.8–0.5).
Final
Missouri State logo
Missouri State
74—64
Evansville logo
Evansville
Missouri State by 10 • 66.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Missouri StateTEAM STATEvansville
26-56FG21-62
46.0%FG%34.0%
7-223PT12-27
32.0%3PT%44.0%
15-23FT10-15
65.0%FT%67.0%
42Rebounds36
8Offensive Rebounds11
14Assists13
7Turnovers9
3Steals—
6Blocks4
18Fouls19

Player Box Score

Missouri State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
NJ BensonF3410-140-02-5130030022
Alston MasonGuard407-172-92-345100018
Donovan ClayGuard304-81-15-972120014
Raphe AyresGuard304-54-52-251000014
Matthew LeeGuard340-50-42-24510002
Chance MooreG210-40-22-24101002
Cesare EdwardsCenter111-30-10-02000002
Evansville
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Joshua HughesF317-127-101-120000022
Antonio ThomasGuard364-132-55-643000015
Kenny Strawbridge Jr.Guard343-101-52-510200009
Yacine ToumiF324-130-20-112301008
Tanner CuffG92-31-10-00000005
Gage BobeGuard301-51-40-01200003
Chuck Bailey IIIG160-50-02-22000002
Sekou KalleForward70-10-00-00102000
Cam HaffnerG50-00-00-01201000

Advanced Game Stats

66.5Possessions66.5
111.3Offensive Efficiency96.2
96.2Defensive Efficiency111.3
15.0Net Efficiency-15.0
52.7%Effective FG%43.5%
55.3%True Shooting %46.3%
10.6%Turnover Rate13.4%
41.1%Free Throw Rate24.2%
39.3%3-Point Rate43.5%
2.00Assist / Turnover1.44
Game Summary
Missouri State won by 10 points. The game played at approximately 66.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.