Nevada logo

Nevada

24-13
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
36.8%Nevada
63.2%San Diego State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSan Diego State -5.6
PROJECTED TOTAL149.6
MODEL MONEYLINESan Diego State -172
San Diego State logo

San Diego State

22-10
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNevada 72
Projected Total149.6
Projected ScoreSan Diego State 78

Team Comparison

59.8MMH Power Index60.1
112.4Offensive Efficiency110.3
105.7Defensive Efficiency99.3
6.7Net Efficiency11.0
3.7Strength of Schedule3.8
7.8Last 10 Net Efficiency0.4
67.7Tempo70.8
50.2%Effective FG%53.2%
14.8%Turnover Rate17.2%
31.9%Offensive Rebound %30.8%
46.0%Free Throw Rate39.6%
4.5Average Margin7.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

San Diego State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY63.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSan Diego State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (60.1–59.8), defensive efficiency (99.3–105.7), net efficiency (11.0–6.7), strength of schedule (3.8–3.7).
Nevada COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (112.4–110.3), recent form (7.8–0.4), ball security (14.8–17.2).
Final
Nevada logo
Nevada
59—71
San Diego State logo
San Diego State
San Diego State by 12 • 63.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

NevadaTEAM STATSan Diego State
23-51FG22-53
45.0%FG%42.0%
6-233PT5-21
26.0%3PT%24.0%
7-17FT22-34
41.0%FT%65.0%
25Rebounds44
7Offensive Rebounds20
11Assists6
14Turnovers12
8Steals8
3Blocks3
25Fouls17

Player Box Score

Nevada
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tre ColemanForward336-104-70-240110016
Kenan BlackshearGuard326-120-12-557300014
Jarod LucasGuard333-101-62-24020009
K.J. HymesForward153-30-02-63000008
Jazz GardnerC122-30-10-02001004
Daniel FosterGuard231-31-30-03211003
Nick DavidsonF241-40-20-02100002
Tyler RolisonG61-40-20-00010002
Hunter McIntoshGuard200-20-11-21100001
Tylan PopeForward20-00-00-00000000
San Diego State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jaedon LeDeeForward377-90-08-12120310022
Reese WatersGuard333-102-66-871000014
Lamont ButlerGuard354-90-22-643200010
Micah ParrishGuard272-81-53-43220008
Jay PalForward213-51-21-210000008
Miles ByrdG202-71-42-23012007
Elijah SaundersF211-50-20-02000002
Miles HeideF60-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

63.7Possessions63.7
92.6Offensive Efficiency111.5
111.5Defensive Efficiency92.6
-18.8Net Efficiency18.8
51.0%Effective FG%46.2%
49.9%True Shooting %51.3%
21.2%Turnover Rate19.6%
33.3%Free Throw Rate64.2%
45.1%3-Point Rate39.6%
0.79Assist / Turnover0.50
Game Summary
San Diego State won by 12 points. The game played at approximately 63.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.