Troy logo

Troy

22-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
44.8%Troy
55.2%South Alabama
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSouth Alabama -1.6
PROJECTED TOTAL150.0
MODEL MONEYLINESouth Alabama -123
South Alabama logo

South Alabama

21-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreTroy 74
Projected Total150.0
Projected ScoreSouth Alabama 76

Team Comparison

54.1MMH Power Index51.4
112.6Offensive Efficiency110.3
103.9Defensive Efficiency103.9
8.7Net Efficiency6.4
-2.2Strength of Schedule-3.7
2.0Last 10 Net Efficiency3.4
70.4Tempo67.4
52.1%Effective FG%53.2%
17.1%Turnover Rate12.8%
35.3%Offensive Rebound %24.9%
36.8%Free Throw Rate39.8%
6.1Average Margin4.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Troy HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY55.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMTroy holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (54.1–51.4), offensive efficiency (112.6–110.3), net efficiency (8.7–6.4), strength of schedule (-2.2–-3.7).
South Alabama COUNTERS WITHrecent form (3.4–2.0), shooting efficiency (53.2–52.1), ball security (12.8–17.1).
Final
Troy logo
Troy
71—74
South Alabama logo
South Alabama
South Alabama by 3 • 70.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

TroyTEAM STATSouth Alabama
23-63FG25-53
37.0%FG%47.0%
9-303PT9-20
30.0%3PT%45.0%
16-24FT15-20
67.0%FT%75.0%
40Rebounds36
15Offensive Rebounds6
11Assists8
11Turnovers14
11Steals7
7Blocks4
18Fouls17

Player Box Score

Troy
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Christyon EugeneGuard327-142-62-253100018
Myles RigsbyG233-61-34-6102000011
Aamer MuhammadGuard203-72-61-20100009
Tayton ConerwayG213-121-41-25251008
Marcus Rigsby Jr.G93-61-30-00010007
Jackson FieldsF301-40-04-67025006
Theo SengF202-41-20-04101005
Thomas DowdF201-41-42-42100005
Victor ValdesF170-40-22-22120002
Randarius JonesC80-20-00-03000000
South Alabama
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Samuel TabeGuard357-140-15-575000019
Tyrell JonesGuard364-94-65-650400017
Isiah GaiterGuard315-103-60-021200013
Thomas HowellForward323-50-04-540020010
Elijah OrmistonForward233-40-10-06000006
Marcus MillenderG172-52-20-00100006
Judah BrownForward261-60-41-46112003

Advanced Game Stats

70.5Possessions70.5
100.7Offensive Efficiency105.0
105.0Defensive Efficiency100.7
-4.3Net Efficiency4.3
43.7%Effective FG%55.7%
47.7%True Shooting %59.2%
15.6%Turnover Rate19.9%
38.1%Free Throw Rate37.7%
47.6%3-Point Rate37.7%
1.00Assist / Turnover0.57
Game Summary
South Alabama won by 3 points. The game played at approximately 70.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Effective FG%, True Shooting %, Net Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.