UIC logo

UIC

19-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
56.2%UIC
43.8%Valparaiso
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUIC -0.9
PROJECTED TOTAL145.4
MODEL MONEYLINEUIC -128
Valparaiso logo

Valparaiso

18-15
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUIC 73
Projected Total145.4
Projected ScoreValparaiso 72

Team Comparison

56.7MMH Power Index49.9
110.5Offensive Efficiency106.6
103.3Defensive Efficiency105.8
7.2Net Efficiency0.8
0.1Strength of Schedule0.3
9.2Last 10 Net Efficiency-0.1
68.3Tempo67.5
50.9%Effective FG%48.7%
17.6%Turnover Rate15.6%
36.8%Offensive Rebound %32.4%
37.2%Free Throw Rate40.0%
4.9Average Margin0.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

UIC HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY56.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUIC holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (56.7–49.9), offensive efficiency (110.5–106.6), defensive efficiency (103.3–105.8), net efficiency (7.2–0.8).
Valparaiso COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (0.3–0.1), ball security (15.6–17.6), free throw rate (40.0–37.2).
Final
UIC logo
UIC
77—84
Valparaiso logo
Valparaiso
Valparaiso by 7 • 68.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

UICTEAM STATValparaiso
30-64FG27-60
47.0%FG%45.0%
10-253PT8-19
40.0%3PT%42.0%
7-10FT22-24
70.0%FT%92.0%
26Rebounds42
5Offensive Rebounds11
18Assists11
5Turnovers8
3Steals2
5Blocks3
21Fouls13

Player Box Score

UIC
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
CJ JonesG357-102-22-338020018
Filip SkobaljNot Available316-103-70-063000015
Toby OkaniGuard334-131-32-441010011
Marquise KennedyGuard244-60-02-240200010
Isaiah RiveraGuard293-111-61-14300008
Steven ClayG171-41-30-01100003
Yusef SalihGuard81-31-20-00100003
Cameron FensC31-10-00-00000002
Ethan PickettG120-10-00-02111000
Ethyn BrownGuard20-00-00-00000000
Valparaiso
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Cooper SchwiegerF344-92-39-993110019
Ola AjiboyeF305-70-06-672010016
Darius DeAveiroGuard323-92-52-253100010
Isaiah StaffordG314-171-71-251000010
Jaxon EdwardsG173-41-12-25200009
Jahari WilliamsonG153-51-21-12000008
Kaspar SeppF173-60-01-23000007
Sherman Weatherspoon IVG152-31-10-00001005
Connor BarrettGuard90-00-00-04000000

Advanced Game Stats

68.6Possessions68.6
112.2Offensive Efficiency122.4
122.4Defensive Efficiency112.2
-10.2Net Efficiency10.2
54.7%Effective FG%51.7%
56.0%True Shooting %58.8%
7.3%Turnover Rate11.7%
15.6%Free Throw Rate40.0%
39.1%3-Point Rate31.7%
3.60Assist / Turnover1.38
Game Summary
Valparaiso won by 7 points. The game played at approximately 68.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.